sync ableton & traktor w/ internal audio routing
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    10

    Default sync ableton & traktor w/ internal audio routing?

    Ok ... trying to sync traktor and ableton on a windows pc. I am using numarks omni control which has its own sound card. The article states:

    "Note: If your sound card that supports internal audio routing consult your manual for the steps that involve internal audio routing. Also do not use virtual audio cable or asio4all, instead use the software and drivers that came with your sound card"

    I'm not sure if I'm making this more difficult than it needs to be. This is my second attempt at trying to sync programs together. ANY info on syncing the two program with internal audio routing would be would be greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance for any assistance.
    Last edited by macspaniel; 12-01-2010 at 01:09 PM. Reason: posed question rather than statement

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor djsakebomb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    243

    Default

    I imagine it's possible, but I don't use Traktor, just Ableton. Does Traktor support Re-Wire?
    The enemy's gate is DOWN.

    MacBook Pro | 2.16 Ghz C2D | 120 GB HDD | 3 GB RAM | 250 GB EX HDD
    Mac Pro | 2x2.88 Ghz Quad-Core | 320 GB HDD | 6 GB RAM | 1 TB EX HDD
    Ableton Suite | Akai APC 80 | Torq Xponent

  3. #3
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    10

    Default

    well ... not sure about that but it's possible. This is a link to the original article by BentoSan: http://www.djtechtools.com/2008/04/0...-with-ableton/

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor djsakebomb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    243

    Default

    I'm on a Mac, so probably no help
    The enemy's gate is DOWN.

    MacBook Pro | 2.16 Ghz C2D | 120 GB HDD | 3 GB RAM | 250 GB EX HDD
    Mac Pro | 2x2.88 Ghz Quad-Core | 320 GB HDD | 6 GB RAM | 1 TB EX HDD
    Ableton Suite | Akai APC 80 | Torq Xponent

  5. #5
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Thats ok ... thanks for checking the thread. I should probably have mentioned the fact that i'm on pc as well. Nice macs btw.

  6. #6
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    10

    Default

    I guess I fixed my own problem. Since traktor pro has 4 decks I can just run the loops in decks c and d using mouse and keyboard controls until I can get a 4 channel mixer that fully functions on 4 becks. As long as everything is beat mapped it seems to work reasonable well.

  7. #7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by djsakebomb View Post
    I'm on a Mac, so probably no help

    i have the same problem......but on a mac. how can i make it work>

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •