semi urgent - gig tomorrow and issues with audio 4/audio routing/and cables
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Gainesville/Miami Florida
    Posts
    953

    Default semi urgent - gig tomorrow and issues with audio 4/audio routing/and cables

    Long story short

    went to do sound check, borrowed audio 4 from friend to use instead of my audio 2 since i have to plug straight into amp (no mixer)

    amp has 2 ins (one for left and one for right)(can choose between xlr and trs)

    audio 4 has 2 rca outs..and 1 out for headphone

    how do i set everything up so that sound comes out right?

    the main issue I am having is that of the 2 outs (A and B), one has to be set as the monitor. in theory that goes to the audio in for monitor on a mixer, and there i plug in my headphones. but in this situation i have no mixer (only gear in my sig (audio 4 instead of 2 in this case)). So I need to use the headphone out in the audio 4. How do i set it up so that both A and B outs in the soundcard are all master?

    I tried it so that I use adapters that pretty much connect one out in the soundcard to my headphone, but using the other one as a master only allws me to use one side (left or right) on the amp

    thanks!
    GPS of Fresh Wet Paint | "Always Fresh n' Sticky"
    DJEditorHugger

    Fresh Wet Paint: Facebook | Twitter | Soundcloud | Site
    GPS: Facebook | Twitter | Soundcloud

  2. #2
    Über Tech Guru Ed Paris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    l.e. city / germany
    Posts
    3,969

    Default

    well u just have to set your output to internal and in your outputroutung you can choose which channel you want to use for monitor and cue. and yes you have to plugin your headphones straight into the audio interface
    I'm just a girl, standing in front of a boy, asking him to love her.
    FB/Ed Paris
    MC/Ed Paris
    FB/Wallach
    SC/Wallach

  3. #3
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Gainesville/Miami Florida
    Posts
    953

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by earl panda View Post
    well u just have to set your output to internal and in your outputroutung you can choose which channel you want to use for monitor and cue. and yes you have to plugin your headphones straight into the audio interface
    no no no my mixing is always internal since i use a vci. What i need to know is how do i set it up so that i can use the headphone jack and at the same time use both channels as master outs instead of just 1.

    also thanks for the fast reply
    GPS of Fresh Wet Paint | "Always Fresh n' Sticky"
    DJEditorHugger

    Fresh Wet Paint: Facebook | Twitter | Soundcloud | Site
    GPS: Facebook | Twitter | Soundcloud

  4. #4
    Über Tech Guru Ed Paris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    l.e. city / germany
    Posts
    3,969

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Gianmarco View Post
    no no no my mixing is always internal since i use a vci. What i need to know is how do i set it up so that i can use the headphone jack and at the same time use both channels as master outs instead of just 1.

    also thanks for the fast reply
    ah right...sorry. well the thing is, that the amp only has 2 ins which would be your master out from the audio interface. i guess there is now way to get an aditional in for your monitor. so you´ll be forced spinning with your headphones as cue and the master as master/monitor...
    I'm just a girl, standing in front of a boy, asking him to love her.
    FB/Ed Paris
    MC/Ed Paris
    FB/Wallach
    SC/Wallach

  5. #5
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Gainesville/Miami Florida
    Posts
    953

    Default

    well si there anything as a cable that goes rca (red white) to 2 trs or xlr? or perhaps a splitter that splits the rca t a left and right?
    GPS of Fresh Wet Paint | "Always Fresh n' Sticky"
    DJEditorHugger

    Fresh Wet Paint: Facebook | Twitter | Soundcloud | Site
    GPS: Facebook | Twitter | Soundcloud

  6. #6
    Über Tech Guru Ed Paris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    l.e. city / germany
    Posts
    3,969

    Default

    well there are a lot of splitter/adapter on the market but none of those will give you the possibilty to turn the a/b ins from the amp into 2 a/b ins. don´t know if this was understandable
    I'm just a girl, standing in front of a boy, asking him to love her.
    FB/Ed Paris
    MC/Ed Paris
    FB/Wallach
    SC/Wallach

  7. #7
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,315

    Default

    In internal mode the master out is both channels mate. Set the master out to channel 1 & 2 on the audio 4 and plug this into the amp. Set monitor to 3 & 4 and you can use the jack on the aidio 4 to monitor with.
    Now if you still wanted to mix internally but with an external mixer you would plug 1 & 2, 3 & 4 into the mixer, press cue on the mixer and keep the fader down. ( then you plug your phones into the mixer for a 'professional' look )
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  8. #8
    Über Tech Guru Ed Paris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    l.e. city / germany
    Posts
    3,969

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JesterNZDJ View Post
    In internal mode the master out is both channels mate. Set the master out to channel 1 & 2 on the audio 4 and plug this into the amp. Set monitor to 3 & 4 and you can use the jack on the aidio 4 to monitor with.
    Now if you still wanted to mix internally but with an external mixer you would plug 1 & 2, 3 & 4 into the mixer, press cue on the mixer and keep the fader down. ( then you plug your phones into the mixer for a 'professional' look )
    what he says.... just realized that i never used internal mode. need to school myself on this one
    I'm just a girl, standing in front of a boy, asking him to love her.
    FB/Ed Paris
    MC/Ed Paris
    FB/Wallach
    SC/Wallach

  9. #9
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Gainesville/Miami Florida
    Posts
    953

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JesterNZDJ View Post
    In internal mode the master out is both channels mate. Set the master out to channel 1 & 2 on the audio 4 and plug this into the amp. Set monitor to 3 & 4 and you can use the jack on the aidio 4 to monitor with
    Now if you still wanted to mix internally but with an external mixer you would plug 1 & 2, 3 & 4 into the mixer, press cue on the mixer and keep the fader down. ( then you plug your phones into the mixer for a 'professional' look )
    i understand

    i know in internal the master out is both channels. my issue is splitting that into left and a right form the rca out. i have an rca to trs cable, that only allows me to plug it into one of the 2 ins on the amp. that is my main problem
    GPS of Fresh Wet Paint | "Always Fresh n' Sticky"
    DJEditorHugger

    Fresh Wet Paint: Facebook | Twitter | Soundcloud | Site
    GPS: Facebook | Twitter | Soundcloud

  10. #10
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,315

    Default

    its a lot louder monitoring off the mixer man, even the mighty audio 4 lacks a bit of volume for that when it gets LOUD lol.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •