Numark Mixtrack mapping with Traktor Pro
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    1

    Default Numark Mixtrack mapping with Traktor Pro

    Is this is easy to do. I am new to this digital game and would like a step by step guide. according to Numark this mixer is not pre mapped for Traktor pro.

  2. #2
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    7

    Default Mappping

    I had no problems just using the Micktrack LE settings that came on the CD. But i've had even more fun, and been better able to use my MixTrack by making my own mappings. It takes a little time to understand how everyting in Traktor works, and how mappings make things work, but once you get it it's pretty easy. Plus this forum has been a big help, so try the Mixtrack LE mappings and if your still having issues shoot me a message, i'll be glad to try and help.

    Rizza

  3. #3
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    cambridge uk
    Posts
    2

    Default

    hello Rizza.
    I just bought the numark mixtrack but at the moment has been difficult for me to connect my controller to traktor, I really dont know what to do.
    can you help me, talk with me on skype or something??

    best wishes

    DarkNess

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor Paka Ono's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    The middle of nowhere
    Posts
    495

    Default

    You all should check out the mappings forums. It has lots of different mappings for the MixTrack. I loved mine while I had it. Can't beat it for the price.

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor The Pancaker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Chile
    Posts
    357

    Default

    I dunno if there's a step by step guide... I couldn't find one when I started making my own mappings but I searched and searched and searched and finally managed to get a decent grab to how stuff works in Traktor. There are loads of tutorials in this site.

    I made myself a diagram of all de midi notes the Mixtrack sends in order to make things a little easier. You can check it here:

    http://www.djtechtools.com/forum/showthread.php?t=23444

    And this is my latest mapping which is really all I need... your needs might be different though but check it out just in case.

    http://www.djtechtools.com/forum/showthread.php?t=28154

    [/shameless plug]

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor rhombus_77's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    458

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mark2010 View Post
    Is this is easy to do. I am new to this digital game and would like a step by step guide. according to Numark this mixer is not pre mapped for Traktor pro.
    I used to have the Mixtrack and it worked right out of the box with Traktor Pro.
    PC | TSP2 | A8 | S4 | X1 | T1200MK2

    Beat Gridding Tutorial

  7. #7
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    cambridge uk
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Guys, to be honest this is very more complicated than looks like. I still trying sort out this...
    I no even know If my traktor is Pro or Le.. damn!

    Someone wants to help me by skype or something like this??

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •