There is NOTHING logical about my jitter in Vista.
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor emil_brikha's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    186

    Default There is NOTHING logical about my jitter in Vista.

    Okey, so I used to run a lappy with 1.8 ghz duo, 2 gb ram and Echo Audiofire2 in XP and I could run Traktor 3.2 without ANY problems, no jitter, EVER.

    I hate Vista, I really loath it but for some reason I can't install XP on it, when I boot up with the original XP cd it says I don't have a hard drive to install on, which... ehm, I do.

    Back to my problem.

    So I'm running Vista now on a 2.1 ghz, 4 ram and same Echo Audiofire2. I have deactivated ALL flashy graphics in the settings and I'm down to the square basics of Win 98/XP visually.

    Now, logical thinking would suggest that my software would run equally smooth at the very least as with my old lappy but here's the kicker...

    Sometimes when I run the system brand new started, shutting down WiFi, Virusprotection and any other background thing it jitters. It comes and it goes as it pleases. Then I can sometimes run the laptop with internet running, virus protection, browser, torrents downloading, MSN, Skype etc and I don't get a single jitter.

    There is absolutely nothing logical about this.

    Can anyone think of a reason why a computer would behave this way besides stating the fact that Vista is a poopie head?
    Emil Beatsnatcher Brikha | www.LQP.se | Dell XPS M1330 (2.1 ghz Core 2 Duo, 4 GB ram), Traktor Pro 2.03, Novation Twitch.

  2. #2
    DJTT Ninja Mod tekki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Afterhour Ali's lap
    Posts
    11,004

    Default

    Who said Vista was logical.

    Could it be that this is only after you have just started up your machine, or is it at anytime?
    RSTRCTD | twitter | facebook (RSTRCTD) facebook (LJ) | vimeo | pinterest | my studio | soundcloud (RSTRCTD)| soundcloud (LJ)
    -- CHECK our DEBUT (DEEP)HOUSE EP RELEASE ON BEATPORT "RSTRCTD - EXISTENCE" --

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor emil_brikha's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    186

    Default

    haha... as stupid as that may sound it actually sounds logical

    I'll keep it in mind as I go along, but my XP lappy is SO coming with me as a backup for tonights show.
    Emil Beatsnatcher Brikha | www.LQP.se | Dell XPS M1330 (2.1 ghz Core 2 Duo, 4 GB ram), Traktor Pro 2.03, Novation Twitch.

  4. #4

    Default

    Hi there,

    If you want to run XP on your laptop, you will need to create a custom boot cd with drivers added for your hard drive.

    I had the same problem with my laptop, I downloaded a tweaked XP SP3 iso with integrated sata drivers and it installed perfectly.

    Hope that helps,

    Rj

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor emil_brikha's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    186

    Default

    That sounds very interesting. I have the drivers on a CD for my new lappy and I know where to find them. I will google and see what I can find as far as creating such a custom boot cd.

    I'd prefer not to download OS software, I'm to paranoid for that stuff.
    Emil Beatsnatcher Brikha | www.LQP.se | Dell XPS M1330 (2.1 ghz Core 2 Duo, 4 GB ram), Traktor Pro 2.03, Novation Twitch.

  6. #6

    Default

    I think the software in called XPlite or winlite, or something along those lines, when I am back from work I will find out for you.

    Rj

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor Julio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Gossip Island
    Posts
    225

    Default

    Vista really needs to be tweaked to get the maximum performance out of it.
    Especially if you want to do audio/video with it.

    I would recommend you to Google how to tweak it, or for starters, get a copy of Vista Smoker Pro 2
    DJTechTools - The Best Online Digital DJ Resource!
    Gear: December 2010 or 1st Quarter 2011
    Music: 80s, 90s, Old School Freestyle, Club/Dance, Hip-Hop/R&B, House/Tribal, Chillout/Lounge, Latin

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor emil_brikha's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    186

    Default

    julio: As soon as Win7 drops next year I'll be on that wagon straight away, so if I can, I'd prefer to have XP on this machine so it can run decently.

    I will check out the software you mentioned though, thanks.

    And thanks RJ.
    Emil Beatsnatcher Brikha | www.LQP.se | Dell XPS M1330 (2.1 ghz Core 2 Duo, 4 GB ram), Traktor Pro 2.03, Novation Twitch.

  9. #9

    Default

    http://www.nliteos.com/

    That was what I used. Good luck.

    Remember to back up!

    Cheers,

    Rj

  10. #10
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,356

    Default

    http://www.thesycon.de/deu/latency_check.shtml

    This is the tool you need for working out which one of your drivers is causing the problem, deactivate and reactivate your drivers one by one so you can find out which drivers causing the error. You can from there upgrade the driver to see if that fixes the problem or just leave it disactivated.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •