NEW DJ HELP! Trying to set up headphones in Traktor Duo
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 26
  1. #1

    Default NEW DJ HELP! Trying to set up headphones in Traktor Duo

    I'm new to DJing and I'm trying to set up my headphones with Traktor DUO using the Numark Mixtrack Pro but I can't seem to get my audio outputs right. I'm only using a single amplifier to play my music but I can't get the tracks to only play on my headphones. Can anyone help me ASAP please? Thanks!

  2. #2
    Tech Guru Ross's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Bournemouth, UK
    Posts
    1,155

    Default

    Have you gone through the setup wizard?
    Pioneer DJM 700 / Traktor Kontrol X1 / 2 x Technics SL1200MK5 / Traktor Scratch Pro 2.6.7 / Ortofon Concorde Nightclub MK1
    Audio 8 DJ / Sennheiser HD 25-1 II / Magma Traveler / IsoAcoustics ISO-L8R155 / KRK RP6 G2 / Vinyl

  3. #3

    Default

    Yea I've gone through it already but it doesn't work properly for me since traktor isn't the default program for te mixtrack pro controller

  4. #4
    Tech Guru Ross's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Bournemouth, UK
    Posts
    1,155

    Default

    Traktor > Preferences > Output Routing:

    Ouput Monitor: L: 3: Out 3
    R: 4: Out 4

    Output Master: L 1: Out 1
    R 2: Out 2

    Let me know how it goes.
    Last edited by Ross; 12-16-2010 at 04:16 PM.
    Pioneer DJM 700 / Traktor Kontrol X1 / 2 x Technics SL1200MK5 / Traktor Scratch Pro 2.6.7 / Ortofon Concorde Nightclub MK1
    Audio 8 DJ / Sennheiser HD 25-1 II / Magma Traveler / IsoAcoustics ISO-L8R155 / KRK RP6 G2 / Vinyl

  5. #5

    Default

    It worked! Thanks!

  6. #6
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    6

    Default

    hey im i have the same problem but it doesnt let me select output monitor 3 and 4? what do i do?

  7. #7
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    6

    Default

    what i mean is. it doesnt even have the option for it

  8. #8
    Tech Guru MrPopinjay's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,747

    Default

    Are you using the Mixtrack Pro or the Mixtrack?

  9. #9
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    6

    Default

    im usin the mixtrack pro

  10. #10
    Tech Guru MrPopinjay's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,747

    Default

    And you've defiantly selected the mixtrack pro soundcard in the audio set up and not your laptops soundcard?
    Last edited by MrPopinjay; 05-25-2011 at 12:17 PM.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •