Partition Help
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Partition Help

  1. #1
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    444

    Default Partition Help

    Hey guys i just got my new laptop and i partitioned a section of it to use for dj'n...but how can i boot into it? I understand i have to install another os i have a rigged version of windows 7 ultimate i was gonna use. But do i really need to boot into it? Any help would be appreciated Oh this is a windows 7 machine.


    Thanks
    -Ben

  2. #2
    Tech Guru Ross's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Bournemouth, UK
    Posts
    1,155

    Default

    You have to install the OS on it first to actually boot it. You can't boot an empty partition as there's nothing there to boot.
    Pioneer DJM 700 / Traktor Kontrol X1 / 2 x Technics SL1200MK5 / Traktor Scratch Pro 2.6.7 / Ortofon Concorde Nightclub MK1
    Audio 8 DJ / Sennheiser HD 25-1 II / Magma Traveler / IsoAcoustics ISO-L8R155 / KRK RP6 G2 / Vinyl

  3. #3
    Tech Guru space monkey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    back home
    Posts
    1,169

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by OmniRoss View Post
    You have to install the OS on it first to actually boot it. You can't boot an empty partition as there's nothing there to boot.
    Hehe.

    I recommend doing a google of dual boot Windows7. Microsoft should have info and there are plenty of partition tools out there. All-in-all dual boot is fairly easy but I have never done it with W7 so there may be some gotchas.

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    444

    Default

    Yeah i figured i would have to install it...i just gotta find a way to get into it...

    Looks like i have to install windows and choose the partition. easy enough
    Last edited by BennyJ; 12-17-2010 at 02:30 PM.

  5. #5
    Tech Guru astromech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Posts
    1,729

    Default

    In the BIOS you need to change the boot sequence to the DVD drive as first device. Then, turn the laptop on with the DVD in the drive and it should try to go to the install sequence on the Windows disk. At some point the Wizard will ask what drive to install to and you choose the empty one.

    SIMPLES.
    A&H Xone:96 | Xone:K1 | 2 x 1210s | Traktor Pro 3 | Apple Macbook Pro (2015) 13" | Sennheiser HD7 DJ | Maschine Mikro Mk3
    read: http://djworx.com/author/dan-morse
    talk: http://facebook.com/bleeptechno
    listen: http://mixcloud.com/bleephudds

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    444

    Default

    Thanks guys...ill brb lol

    Is there a way to name the other one when the dual boot menu comes up?? or else imma have windows 7 and windows 7 lol

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    444

    Default

    ok so i tried it but it says windows cant be installed on a dynamic disk....there doesnt seem to be a way to switch it to basic...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •