traktor scratch freezing
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard lullabybeatz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    philly area pa
    Posts
    25

    Default traktor scratch freezing

    i have been experiencing freezes recently just upgraded to scratch all types of glitches files from library not showing bpm or bitrate info untill loaded in to decks freezes music keeps playing but not able to affect gui or load other songs requireing me to force quit never had issues with traktor pro ...its the newest version any others having these issues? i have a mbp 4.1 with a 2.4 core 2 duo 4 gig ram running os 10.5.8 any suggestions cant play out with it. having to use backup system (Gasp... serato). installed scratch using the method karlos described to preserve library and cues, erased traktor pro activation code in service center and entered scratch pros activation code. any help is greatly appreciated. thanks and happy holidays to all
    mbp, imac, ableton 8 suite, protools le 8, traktor3.4, tractor pro, vci-100 arcade 1.3 diy, mpd24, axiom 49, 2x 1210's Rane ttm 57 sl

  2. #2
    Banhammerized theory28's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    3,974

    Default

    make sure, in audio preferences, that you have the right sound card on.

    if i det it to my djio and close traktor, and unplug it, then open traktor, just about nothing works uuntill i set it to my laptops sound card


    or up your latency
    Become a Fan, And View My Latest Mixes | DJTT Chatroom (FB)
    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    If the pack of lions are in sync then they're not real lions so it doesn't count.

  3. #3

    Default

    You need a mac!

  4. #4
    Tech Wizard lullabybeatz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    philly area pa
    Posts
    25

    Default

    i am using a mac book pro and the audio 8 soundcard
    mbp, imac, ableton 8 suite, protools le 8, traktor3.4, tractor pro, vci-100 arcade 1.3 diy, mpd24, axiom 49, 2x 1210's Rane ttm 57 sl

  5. #5
    Banhammerized theory28's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    3,974

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nosferatu View Post
    You need a mac!
    HA!
    HAHA!
    ha ha HA HAAAAA!

    what now!!!
    Become a Fan, And View My Latest Mixes | DJTT Chatroom (FB)
    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    If the pack of lions are in sync then they're not real lions so it doesn't count.

  6. #6

    Default

    This doesn't make any sense... isn't it supposed to "just work"?

    (sorry, couldn't resist)

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    467

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nosferatu View Post
    This doesn't make any sense... isn't it supposed to "just work"?


    I'm sorry for OP, but this just makes me smile.

  8. #8
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    KY, USA
    Posts
    648

    Default

    I hate that Mac solves everything comment, because it doesn't. Its hard to pin point your problem, try reinstalling.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •