Vci 100 se freeze in fader fx
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21
  1. #1
    Tech Guru CionniAsDj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    536

    Default Vci 100 se freeze in fader fx

    My vci 100 se arcade frezzed this night during a party.
    It was in fader fx mode, now, i know there Are problem using it with Windows.
    But i notice that this happens when i use the left fader.
    When moving it all the less blink! When using pitch fader Or jog Or the right fader this isn't happening.
    I think it could be a fw error?
    I checked all the tsi, and the comand for the 2 faders Are the same.
    (i was Having Also glitch problem when using the shift button, but i resolve it by deleting the outputs for the arcade button).

    If i delete other led feedback, this would help?
    I love fader fx mode, but tonight it freezed during a mixing with the beatmasher at 100%.

    Sorry for my bad bad english.
    Traktor S2 . Traktor X1 . Traktor F1 (in UPS hands atm) . MBP . TP2 . Reloop Rhp-10 .

    Soundcloud.
    Gone Vci 100 se arcade edition . Audio 2DJ . Launchpad . RMX . lpd8 .

  2. #2
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    6

    Default

    I've encountered this same problem quite often, I also use Windows. It's gotten to the point that I avoid the fader FX because it freezes so much. I would greatly appreciate a fix.

    (I am using the firmware version 1.3)

  3. #3
    Tech Guru CionniAsDj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    536

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BruceMacD View Post
    I've encountered this same problem quite often, I also use Windows. It's gotten to the point that I avoid the fader FX because it freezes so much. I would greatly appreciate a fix.

    (I am using the firmware version 1.3)
    Os running?
    Traktor S2 . Traktor X1 . Traktor F1 (in UPS hands atm) . MBP . TP2 . Reloop Rhp-10 .

    Soundcloud.
    Gone Vci 100 se arcade edition . Audio 2DJ . Launchpad . RMX . lpd8 .

  4. #4
    Tech Guru HerbStrike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Newcastle, UK
    Posts
    693

    Default

    can you not just turn the vci off and on again to right the problem durring set? it may be the frimware, or maybe a loose wire somewhere?
    Here's Where I Put My Stuff Remix's/Mix's/and............. Genrally Madness

    Sound Cloud :: http://soundcloud.com/herbstrike
    FaceBook :: http://www.facebook.com/pages/HerbSt...2547446?ref=ts

  5. #5
    Tech Guru CionniAsDj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    536

    Default

    Yes i did it.
    Turned off and the on.
    But in the meanwhile a mix was f***k up.
    I try with a new top USB cable, still freezing.
    Now i will try with Windows 7, and i will try the "bome's fix"
    Traktor S2 . Traktor X1 . Traktor F1 (in UPS hands atm) . MBP . TP2 . Reloop Rhp-10 .

    Soundcloud.
    Gone Vci 100 se arcade edition . Audio 2DJ . Launchpad . RMX . lpd8 .

  6. #6
    Tech Guru CionniAsDj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    536

    Default

    i tryed a program made by a user of the forum, and also bome with loopbe.
    This 2 programs resolve the problem of led feedback.
    But freezing during intense use of fader fx still persist.

    edit: tryed also win7 ultimate.
    still freezing.



    EDIT:
    it freeze also in normale mode, with fader fx disable,only when using right fader!
    led blinks and if you move it really fast, moving also a jog or two, everithing freeze.

    So is not a problem of fader fx mode, but a problem of the right fader.

    Firmware?!
    Last edited by CionniAsDj; 01-02-2011 at 08:40 AM.
    Traktor S2 . Traktor X1 . Traktor F1 (in UPS hands atm) . MBP . TP2 . Reloop Rhp-10 .

    Soundcloud.
    Gone Vci 100 se arcade edition . Audio 2DJ . Launchpad . RMX . lpd8 .

  7. #7
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    6

    Default

    I'm using Vista at the moment, it sounds like Win7 didn't change things much though.
    Last edited by BruceMacD; 01-02-2011 at 04:28 PM.

  8. #8
    Tech Guru CionniAsDj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    536

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BruceMacD View Post
    I'm using Vista at the moment, it sounds like Win7 didn't chained things much though.
    I'm in vista too.
    Tryed with win7 and a demo of traktor pro in other pc but still freezing.

    I think is a firmware Bug, couse freeze for me happens only with right fader.

    I was Having Also the pop and glitch problem but i resolve it modifying the tsi.

    Windows kinda sucks for our vci se.

    I hope djtt team solve this problem.
    Traktor S2 . Traktor X1 . Traktor F1 (in UPS hands atm) . MBP . TP2 . Reloop Rhp-10 .

    Soundcloud.
    Gone Vci 100 se arcade edition . Audio 2DJ . Launchpad . RMX . lpd8 .

  9. #9
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    42

    Default

    I also experienced the same problem with the right line fader. Completely froze traktor with no error report.

    How did you resolve the glitchy poping sound when you press the shift button? i have to set my audio 2 settings to 16ms latency to resolve. anything lower and the popping starts. Would love this resolved as wasnt a problem with previous mappings.

    Win 7 Audio2 dj (all non essential services disabled, no antivirus,wifi etc)
    VCI100 firmware 1.4 with latest tsi
    TPro 1.2.7

  10. #10
    Tech Wizard KADKAD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    22

    Default

    solution to glitch noises:
    remove the led outs for the cue points in juggle mode, and u will not have the glitch noise anymore. it works for me.. it is in the "out" category "modifier #3" in your mapping.. there are 10 bindings.. you have to delete all except for d7 and d#7 which are the leds for juggl1-4 and juggle 5-8...
    it works for me...

    i will try to replicate the issue with the fader..


    EDIT:
    haha indeed...traktor has just crashed

    win7 64 , hd 1.4 fw .. latest tsi 3.6.4.. i was in fader fx mode and just turned jog wheels and moved the right line fader..
    it crashed..
    Last edited by KADKAD; 01-04-2011 at 09:25 PM.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •