Mixdeck and Traktor Pro
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Ventura County
    Posts
    11

    Default Mixdeck and Traktor Pro

    Hey guys,

    I just purchased and downloaded Traktor Pro during Native-Instruments 1/2off sale. Most of the controls are mapped perfectly so that the control works AND shows up on Traktor. Other controls on my mixer work (gain, master volume) but do are not being picked up on traktor. So I now have two separate master volume controls, one on the mixdeck and another on traktor

    Mapping - I have tried to map it by going into Preferences > Controller Manager > Add In > Mixer but then the "Type of Controller" and "Interaction Mode" don't show up at all and it won't let me map that control because of it.

    How do I change "type of controller" and "interaction mode" ?

    I would appreciate any help!

    -Coop

  2. #2
    Tech Guru jasonj's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Prince George, British Columbia
    Posts
    565

    Default

    I have the Mixdeck as well.

    The mixer on the Mixdeck is not a Midi device but rather works as a soundcard and an External Mixer.
    This was done so you would not be limited and could mix media types (ie... USB Drive with Traktor, CD with USB, and Traktor w/ CD).
    This being similar if you were to use a set of CDJ 350/850/900/2000 and a mixer.

    If you want control over your Traktor Master Vol. etc.. you will have to employ an additional controller.
    MacBook Pro 2.53ghz . iMac 2.6ghrz . Compaq 2.4ghrz . Berhinger A5OD Reference Amp . Berhinger Ultra Graph Pro . Behringer Truth B1030A Monitors . Stanton FS Open . Native Instruments Maschine . Numark Mixdeck . TraktorLE . Vestax VCI-100 . Behringer UMX-25 . M-Audio Trigger Finger . . Ableton Live 8 . Reason 5 . Logic 9 Express .

  3. #3
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Ventura County
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Okay so what should I set the master volume to on traktor? Just maximize it?
    hmmm, i thought you could map traktor to anything
    I was hoping if I adjusted that then it would fix my problem with my recording issue because as I record no signal is being picked up even though the music is playing (as in the equalizers are not moving even though the master volume equalizers are)

  4. #4
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Ventura County
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Your right!
    Just got off the phone with native instruments. I bought Traktor pro so i could record my mixes, but the Mixdeck is the ONLY mixer that doesn't allow it since its not a midi controller.... lame

  5. #5
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Coop View Post
    Your right!
    Just got off the phone with native instruments. I bought Traktor pro so i could record my mixes, but the Mixdeck is the ONLY mixer that doesn't allow it since its not a midi controller.... lame
    Wait what does the Mixdeck not allow?? What does it mean that it's not a midi controller?

  6. #6
    Tech Guru lethal_pizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Maida Vegas, London
    Posts
    2,814

    Default

    That makes no sense

    midi != audio
    DJTT Nu Disco Mix Train Vol 1
    beats and balearic bobs in north-west london
    iTunes podcast
    soundcloud

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Wellington, NZ
    Posts
    245

    Default

    He probably wants to record internally to Traktor. Which means mixing internally to Traktor. Which means using a midi device as a controller for the internal mixer.

    ???
    2 x Technics 1200 mk5 | 2 x Pioneer CDJ-1000 mk3 | A&H Xone:62 | KRK RP5-G2 | 15" MBP | TSP | Audio8DJ | Kontrol X1 | Korg KP-3 | Korg NanoKontrol
    Beached As Breaks, Mondays 7am - 9am UK Time on NSB Radio | Podcast | Archives | Facecrack

  8. #8
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Suffolk, UK
    Posts
    39

    Default

    only the decks on the mixdeck are mapable(i.e. deck A and Deck B, not the mixer). Hopefully that helps.

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor D.S.M.I.T.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    the Netherlands
    Posts
    215

    Default

    Hi Guys,
    First post here !

    I have the Mixdeck as well, and use it with Traktor Pro.
    As mentioned, only the decks are MIDI compatible and can be used to control Traktor.
    The switches on the mixer (which is analog) have got to be set to pc.
    So if you want to record your mix, you will have to plug in a RCA cable in the record output, and put the other end into your computer's line-in port. Then, in Traktor, you have to set recording to external, and set it up so that it recognises the sound coming in through the line-in.

    I hope this helps you out.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •