How to sync, which is unsync-able? : ]
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    KY, USA
    Posts
    648

    Default How to sync, which is unsync-able? : ]

    So I just started working with small samples and loops recently. One thing I have noticed is there is no BPM listed for them. Yes they were analyzed, just wondering what you guys think is a good method.


  2. #2
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    You'll need to set a BPM or beatgridd on it. This tutorial on beatgridding acapellas might help.

    http://www.djtechtools.com/2010/07/2...as-in-traktor/
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  3. #3
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    KY, USA
    Posts
    648

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    You'll need to set a BPM or beatgridd on it. This tutorial on beatgridding acapellas might help.

    http://www.djtechtools.com/2010/07/2...as-in-traktor/
    Yeh JoJo, that's exactly what I do for longer tracks. But for some odd reason the "beatgrid icon" doesn't set a an actual grid on these small samples. Just a marker.

  4. #4
    Banhammerized theory28's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    3,974

    Default

    i can never get grids onto the shorter stuff....

    also, why is it that the first thing i noticed when i opened this was...

    (look at the master volume)
    actually, ill let you find it. when you see it, you'll shit brix
    Become a Fan, And View My Latest Mixes | DJTT Chatroom (FB)
    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    If the pack of lions are in sync then they're not real lions so it doesn't count.

  5. #5
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    KY, USA
    Posts
    648

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by theory28 View Post
    i can never get grids onto the shorter stuff....

    also, why is it that the first thing i noticed when i opened this was...

    (look at the master volume)
    actually, ill let you find it. when you see it, you'll shit brix
    Don't be a tease Theory. You think your slick

    "(look at the master volume)
    actually, ill let you find it. when you see it, you'll shit brix"

    You didn't think i caught it huh? lol
    Last edited by deviantdigi; 01-04-2011 at 11:07 PM.

  6. #6
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    1,794

    Default

    If you know the bpm, you can type it into the track, and it well set a grid, then all you have to do is adjust the starting point. I have tones of loops and samples that are two bars or less and I find this to be the best way of doing it

  7. #7
    Banhammerized theory28's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    3,974

    Default

    i was hoping no one would quote that and find the hidden text
    Become a Fan, And View My Latest Mixes | DJTT Chatroom (FB)
    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    If the pack of lions are in sync then they're not real lions so it doesn't count.

  8. #8
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    KY, USA
    Posts
    648

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nephew View Post
    If you know the bpm, you can type it into the track, and it well set a grid, then all you have to do is adjust the starting point. I have tones of loops and samples that are two bars or less and I find this to be the best way of doing it
    I don't know the bpm of these, but will take that into consideration for the future sounds I wish to use. Thanks.
    Last edited by deviantdigi; 01-04-2011 at 11:31 PM.

  9. #9
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    KY, USA
    Posts
    648

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by theory28 View Post
    i was hoping no one would quote that and find the hidden text
    No, no, no. You got me in the forum, but my email shows all black text.

    I still don't see what would could cause a problem with my master volume that relates to the beatgrid issue. Sure its loud lol but I hear all audio.

  10. #10
    Banhammerized theory28's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    3,974

    Default

    youre screwing up the audio by going into the red like that. turn up your laptop or speaker volume if you need it to be louder


    its unrelated to your problem, its just a tip for the future
    Become a Fan, And View My Latest Mixes | DJTT Chatroom (FB)
    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    If the pack of lions are in sync then they're not real lions so it doesn't count.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •