Mapping Numark Mixtrack LEDs
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1

    Default Mapping Numark Mixtrack LEDs

    I am very new to mixing, and just got a Numark Mixtrack. I have gotten it to work with Traktor, but I'm having trouble with remapping a couple buttons. I have successfully mapped the EQ Kill buttons to hotcues 1-3 for both decks, but I want the LEDs on the buttons to light up when the buttons are pressed down, and turn off when the button is released. I've managed to get it so that all of the buttons light up when one is pressed down, but I can't get it to work so that each button lights up individually. I would appreciate if someone could shed some light on the subject. Thanks.

  2. #2

    Default

    Hmm, I'll bump this seeing as how I have relevant interests...
    ElectroJams: Electronic Music Blog

    Macbook Pro 17", Traktor Pro, Numark Mixtrack

  3. #3
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    19

    Default mixtrack leds

    you find the note you want to map ie Ch 01 D#7

    then create an output

    in device mapping next to learn look for the note

    thats about it modifiers are the same but you need one output mapping for each modifier (on and off state)

  4. #4
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,435

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  5. #5
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    19

    Default

    found out if you se the loop buttons to 2 they turn red

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor The Pancaker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Chile
    Posts
    357

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by traxsboy View Post
    found out if you se the loop buttons to 2 they turn red
    What do you mean by setting the loop buttons to 2? You mean on the controller range?

  7. #7
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by The Pancaker View Post
    What do you mean by setting the loop buttons to 2? You mean on the controller range?
    yeah sorry so control 0/2 midi range 0/2 midi range 2/1 would be red off yellow on i would do a screen shot but i've had to do a os reinstall

  8. #8
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    19

    Default

    i'm in the middle of a system reinstall so every things up in the air at the moment

  9. #9
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    19

    Default

    so this is how it goes

    [Yellow]
    min max
    Controller Range 0 7
    midi range 0 127

    RED

    0 2 invert off
    0 2 Blend on
    YELLOW off RED on

    0 7 invert off
    2 1 blend on

  10. #10
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    19

    Default

    i'll up load sample tsi file i'm doing a midi figher stile mapping its taking a wile to do trying to get my head a round the modifiers but the loop buttons will get turned into beat mash an loop buttons with the change of the leds

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •