Traktor with serato SL3 soundcard
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard Tiefer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    78

    Default Traktor with serato SL3 soundcard

    this prob a pretty basic question...
    playing a gig... i use serato and cdjs but other djs will be using traktor and midi controllers. Do they just need to have the latest asio4all drivers to use the serato soundcard or is there some special tweaking they need to do?

    thanks

  2. #2
    Banhammerized theory28's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    3,974

    Default

    i like using my house keys to start my car.

    im kidding.

    im not sure if it would work, try googleing it if no one else responds to this
    Become a Fan, And View My Latest Mixes | DJTT Chatroom (FB)
    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    If the pack of lions are in sync then they're not real lions so it doesn't count.

  3. #3
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Boston/Worcester
    Posts
    1,067

    Default

    I've never done it either so not sure. Did you get a chance to read thru this: http://www.djtechtools.com/2010/12/0...tor/#more-9140

  4. #4
    Tech Guru Sherlock Ohms's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    1,596

    Default

    Apparently there are beta drivers over on the Serato forums to allow Traktor users to use the Serato soundcards ... go have a rummage
    Traktor Scratch Pro 2/Serato SL1/Ecler NUO 3.0/VCI 100 SE/2 x Technics 1210 Mk2/Sennheiser HD25 II/Novation Dicers

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    133

    Default

    I have use traktor in windows with sl1 without any problems in windows so I supposed the same for sl3

  6. #6
    Tech Guru Conall's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    607

    Default

    yeah it works

  7. #7
    Tech Guru farhanashraf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Dubai, UAE
    Posts
    1,781

    Default

    ^ +1
    Quote Originally Posted by theory28 View Post
    iatf = in after the farhanashraf
    Quote Originally Posted by theory28 View Post
    its ibtf! iatf is too easy to get!
    who we r
    what we have done

  8. #8
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA. USA
    Posts
    23

    Default

    It has always worked for me.
    Serato SL3 l Ableton 8.2.5 l The Bridge
    2 x Technics 1200mk5 l Pioneer DJM-600
    Akai Apc40 l Novation Dicers l Akai mpd24
    15" MacBook Pro i7 l Tech House l Techno
    facebook

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •