Audio DJ 2 fo
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Audio DJ 2 fo

  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    10

    Default Audio DJ 2- play internally hook up externally

    I need serious help. I am a newbie. I have my first gig at a club and I want to use my midi setup. I am using Traktor Pro and I have the Audio DJ 2. I need to set it up so I can play using my controller and laptop. The mixer they have is a Pioneer djm 800.

    he other dj is going to use cdj's.

    Any help or info is greatly appreciated.
    Last edited by QMC; 01-20-2011 at 12:09 AM. Reason: typo

  2. #2
    DJTT Dominator JesC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    5,436

    Default

    1. which midi controller are you using?
    2. are you playing internal or external?
    Controllerist: Think different | SoundCloud | MixCloud | Twitter |

  3. #3
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Thanks.

    I am using Hercules DJ Steel. I am playing internally.

  4. #4
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Gainesville/Miami Florida
    Posts
    953

    Default

    Plug your master out from your Audio 2 to the RCA ins on one of the ins of the DJM (preferably on the far side of it, so channels 1 or 4) Leave the other channels for the other DJ to use his CDJs (assuming he is not using more than 3). Just leave the level fader all the way up on the channel you are plugged into and you should be good to go.
    GPS of Fresh Wet Paint | "Always Fresh n' Sticky"
    DJEditorHugger

    Fresh Wet Paint: Facebook | Twitter | Soundcloud | Site
    GPS: Facebook | Twitter | Soundcloud

  5. #5
    Tech Guru Conall's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    607

    Default

    ye and make sure you have it coming into the line in on the chosen channel and not the phono, or your audio will be majorly distorted.

  6. #6
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    10

    Default

    ^^^^^^

    Thanks to all that helped. I got it.

  7. #7
    DJTT Dominator JesC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    5,436

    Default

    this is what the djm-800 looks like from the back, you have plenty of line ins,

    Controllerist: Think different | SoundCloud | MixCloud | Twitter |

  8. #8
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JesC View Post
    this is what the djm-800 looks like from the back, you have plenty of line ins,

    Would this cable suffice? I have a stereo adapter already. I am just trying to make sure I get the right cables before I go.

    Thanks for all the help.

    http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...t=1#largeimage

  9. #9
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    92

    Default

    (I thought Audio 2 DJs came with all necessary cables.)
    Yes, that cable will do the job just fine if you have a 1/4" headphone adapter. (Which I'm guessing is what you mean by stereo adapter?)

    That would mean your Audio 2DJ would have 2 1/4" adapters in it. One for your headphones and the other for this cable going into the mixer.
    Macbook, Novation Ultranova, Novation Launchpad x2, Behringer BCD3000, Allen & Heath Xone 1D x2 (I'm trying to sell these right now), Traktor Scratch Pro v1.2.7 (It's Legal)
    http://www.facebook.com/dynamicsmusic
    http://soundcloud.com/dynamicsmusic

  10. #10
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dynamics View Post
    (I thought Audio 2 DJs came with all necessary cables.)
    Yes, that cable will do the job just fine if you have a 1/4" headphone adapter. (Which I'm guessing is what you mean by stereo adapter?)

    That would mean your Audio 2DJ would have 2 1/4" adapters in it. One for your headphones and the other for this cable going into the mixer.
    Thanks.
    I have the 1/4" adapter.
    The audio dj 2 only comes with a cable to connect to your pc.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •