TRAKTOR CUES - songs flatline - help!!
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard Dax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    73

    Default TRAKTOR CUES - songs flatline - help!!

    Hi folks,

    the info on these boards have been a great help in the past - which is why i keep coming back.

    I am using Traktor pro with a mac book pro and a midi device called RMX.

    everything seems to be fine... then i started to mess around with hot cue points.
    so i'd choose a track, i even downloaded the free tracks TechTools supplied post the MIDI fighter enterties. Namely the tribe called quest track which had the cues already set..

    anyways - by the time i am having serious fun messing with the cues and creating my own sounds and loops, suddenly the track's wave bars go flat line, like someone just died. i'll hit a few more cues in that song and i can see it jump around but it contunies to show flat line, and there is no sound.

    sometime's i'll just re-load the song by dragging it over again and it will be fixed, only to happen later. .

    anyone ever have this happen or know what the issue is? i am now scared to preform live...

    many thanks for all your help

    Dax

  2. #2
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,493

    Default

    what version of traktor are you using?

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard Dax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    73

    Default

    hi padi 04

    i am using traktor pro

  4. #4
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,493

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dax View Post
    hi padi 04

    i am using traktor pro
    latest one? (1.2.7). this issue was due to bad ram handling when jumping around with hotcues in earlier builds.

  5. #5
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    8,957

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dax View Post
    Hi folks,

    the info on these boards have been a great help in the past - which is why i keep coming back.

    I am using Traktor pro with a mac book pro and a midi device called RMX.

    everything seems to be fine... then i started to mess around with hot cue points.
    so i'd choose a track, i even downloaded the free tracks TechTools supplied post the MIDI fighter enterties. Namely the tribe called quest track which had the cues already set..

    anyways - by the time i am having serious fun messing with the cues and creating my own sounds and loops, suddenly the track's wave bars go flat line, like someone just died. i'll hit a few more cues in that song and i can see it jump around but it contunies to show flat line, and there is no sound.

    sometime's i'll just re-load the song by dragging it over again and it will be fixed, only to happen later. .

    anyone ever have this happen or know what the issue is? i am now scared to preform live...

    many thanks for all your help

    Dax
    Are you using aac files or iTunes files.

    This sounds like the 'aac file bug'. It was fix in 1.2.7

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard Dax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    73

    Default

    i have the newest version of traktor as it was just bought around xmas when they all went on sale for half price.
    is there a patch or a update?

  7. #7
    Tech Guru lethal_pizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Maida Vegas, London
    Posts
    2,814

    Default

    It'll tell you if you run the Service Center
    DJTT Nu Disco Mix Train Vol 1
    beats and balearic bobs in north-west london
    iTunes podcast
    soundcloud

  8. #8
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    8,957

    Default

    Yeah that could still be 1.2.6 as the 1.2.7 update did not make it to the retail boxes (if i remmeber rightly).


    Dude, click on the header that says TRAKTOR at the top left of the screen. This will bring u a splash screen and the exact version number will be displayed.

    If it is 1.2.6 you just need to go to Service Centre and look for the update to 1.2.7

  9. #9
    Tech Wizard Dax's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    73

    Default

    Hi Leathal and karlos

    i will try this as soon as i get home

    again i appreicate the help and i hope you are right and a simple upgrade to 127 is the key...

    i'll let you know if it worked as soon as i know.
    i assume the Cue issue was a known problem - was there other fixes ?

    Dax

  10. #10
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    8,957

    Default

    Yeah, an Officially known issue and fixed 100% in 1.2.7


    Check the update log here: http://www.native-instruments.com/fo...d.php?t=122500

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •