Loop shortening won't work
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    12

    Default Loop shortening won't work

    I have firmware 1.1 and Trator Pro 1.0.1.070

    I saw in the demo video you can use the first button top left to shorten a loop.
    I click but nothing happens.

    What is going on?!

  2. #2
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    Do you have the option in your TSI?
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  3. #3
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    12

    Default

    wauw what a quick reply

    I used TSI version 1.3.2.. have no idea where to find it?

  4. #4
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    12

    Default

    I see Loop size in the midi setup Note C7 (ch1) M1=2 is this what you mean?

  5. #5
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    Is it set as Direct and a size or Previous?
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  6. #6
    Mr. Golden EanGolden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    970

    Default

    the feature has changed in traktor pro- watch the new traktor pro explanation video:

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fv_vW...e=channel_page

  7. #7
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    did this help?
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  8. #8
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    12

    Default

    sorry for my late response.

    This is what I found:
    Loopset - Deck A - Trigger - Note F7 (ch1)

    Is this what you mean?

  9. #9
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    Kinda. I wanted to know what you did differently. The point of these threads should be that when someone fixes a problem they can post the solution for others who will have the problem in the future. :-)
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  10. #10
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Well, this is all I know and still nothing is working. Is this a problem with the firmware? Or is this the midi mapping?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •