Led Mapping and Midi Modifiers problems...
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    722

    Default Led Mapping and Midi Modifiers problems...

    I am using modifiers on many buttons on my VCI-100 but I notice that I cannot filter out the LED's. I mean if I have a button with a modifer assigned to Modifer Output value of 1 and want the led to only light up
    on LED 1 but not on another value, it will not filter it out.
    What am I doing wrong?

    Example

    Modifier 1 Direct Output Value 1
    Duplicate it

    (LED MOD)
    Ouput Value F2 (LED LIGHT)
    MOD 1 Value 1

    but if I use MOD 1 Value 2 it still lights up?
    Does not work like buttons and lights are lighting up when not wanted.
    Last edited by claudek; 12-20-2008 at 03:37 PM.

  2. #2
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    I've had a lot of problems routing LED outs. The only thing that worked for me was coding the correct LED out for all modifiers. So you have an LED out of Off for M1V0. You have it for On for M1V1. And you set it to blink for M1V2. I had a really hard problem coding this on my VCI. Good luck.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  3. #3
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    722

    Default

    Hey..I am trying all this ,but sometimes a pain.
    How did you get a led to blink??

  4. #4
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    Bento knows the code, I don't. Just fiddle with the codes until you get something working. :-) It is a pain, but you code it once and you never code it again
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  5. #5
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,356

    Default

    Bento uses Bomes for blinking lights! They all blink in sync with one another, it looks cool and it also help fight that horrible VCI-100 LED flicker when using blinking lights.

    All my midi out from Traktor does is tell what Bomes what state everything is in, Bomes handles the led feedback from that information.

    If this question goes unaswered though ill take a look into this personally as i am sure people will find this information highly valuable

  6. #6
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    722

    Default

    So, with this Bomes thing, this runs in the background or something like Midi.Trans? I have never used Bomes Midi yet, but looks interesting. I am particularly interested in using it for programming the VCI-300, but I do not have a clue how or what to do.

  7. #7
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,356

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by claudek View Post
    So, with this Bomes thing, this runs in the background or something like Midi.Trans? I have never used Bomes Midi yet, but looks interesting. I am particularly interested in using it for programming the VCI-300, but I do not have a clue how or what to do.
    Yup bomes sits in between your midi device and the program - ill be doing some basic tutorials on it to get people kickstarted when i have some free time.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •