VCI-100 beginner question
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    15

    Default VCI-100 beginner question

    Hi All,

    first of all, this forum helped me to decide what midi-controller to choose. So i bought a second hand VCI-100. It has a green button on the back, so it must have firmware 1.2. But don't know that for sure.

    So i hooked on the VCI-100, and load the tsi file into Traktor Pro.

    But not all functionalities work, effects don't work and sometimes the pause and play buttons don't work. What do i have to do ? Firmware upgrade to 1.3 ? I am running Traktor Pro 1.01

    Greetz

    Carlos

  2. #2
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,356

    Default

    See this thead to determine which firmware you are using to start with - http://www.djtechtools.com/forum/showthread.php?t=1457

    Then report back to us with your firmware version and we will try to help from there.

  3. #3
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    15

    Default

    I have a green sticker on the back, so version 1.2.

  4. #4
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Also the FX ffects don't work

  5. #5
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    15

    Default

    A lot of functionality is working, but not everything that was showed in the video of Ean. Sometimes on deck B noting works, like it is freezed or something, pitch, jogwheel, stop, start btton is not responding.

  6. #6
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,356

    Default

    Which TSI file are you using ?

  7. #7
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    15

    Default

    I am using the latest tsi file 1.3.

  8. #8
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,356

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Loos View Post
    I am using the latest tsi file 1.3.
    Where did you get that file from ?

  9. #9
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    15

    Default

    I have installed the new tsi file 1.4, and everything is working, thanks for your help. I am still figuring out, to assign a button for changing the effects.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •