Beginner needs help for his VCI-100 & Traktor
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    6

    Default Beginner needs help for his VCI-100 & Traktor

    Hi guys ... !

    I've recently bought a VCI-100 to try it and i've found DjTT, which contains a lots of informations and ressources about this mixer, but you already know that.

    So here is my problem :
    Under traktor, i don't know why but the effects doesn't work, and i can't decrease/increase the loop time...

    By default it's 4 times, i'm totally a newb in djing so i read some manuals about VCI-100, and i saw some tips to do this such as push the key button and puth one of the 4 black button on the top left corner. But it doesn't work..

    Yeah, i know, i'm a beginner and i want to practice again and again but... Even if i load a tsi file, or choose the VCI-100 in controller settings, it still doesn't work...

    Any helps ?

    Thanks
    VCI-100 Firmware 1.0 & Traktor Scratch Pro 1.2.4

  2. #2
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    Welcome to the forum. Do you know which version of the VCI firmware you have, and are you using the DJTT mapping?

    All the controls on the VCI and indeed any midi controller are dependant on the mapping (tsi file) that you are using, so no one can help you with that until we know what mapping you have installed.
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

  3. #3
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Hi,

    I'm using the tsi file i've found here : http://help.vestax.co.jp/en/detail.p..._url=56&cate=0
    TSI for Traktor PRO/DUO(3band EQ and filter type) & TSI for Traktor PRO/DUO(4band EQ and filter type)

    I've tried both of them cuz i don't know which one i need, but i guess i need one of them.

    And i don't know my VCI firmware.
    VCI-100 Firmware 1.0 & Traktor Scratch Pro 1.2.4

  4. #4
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    you'll most likely want the 3 bank eq/filter type, but in general manufacturer's own mappings are a bit shit and don't make anything like full use of the available features.

    Try this thread to find a mapping you like, I expect many of them work with the old firmware version you are likely to have since anyone with DJTT 1.3 or 1.4 firmware will probably be using the DJTT mapping.

    Also I'd suggest you try doing a bit of your own mapping as it's a useful skill to have.

    In the long run I'd look into buying a firmware upgrade kit from the DJTT store and maybe an overlay, the upgrade really does make a big difference to the performance of the VCI.
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

  5. #5
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    How to find what firmware you have

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Frehvs6aJjA
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  6. #6
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    chris, do you just have that post saved on your desktop for situations such as this? It's always you who's in there like a flash with the firmware check video!
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

  7. #7
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Nope, My desktop.



    My bookmarks that appear to be organized, but are really a mess.



    Plus it's my video so I'm always wanting to share it.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  8. #8
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Haha, thanks guys !

    The fact is that i didn't upgrade my vci so with dtt so...
    VCI-100 Firmware 1.0 & Traktor Scratch Pro 1.2.4

  9. #9
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Hmmm okay it seems that my problem come from the tsi file...

    Such i'm a beginner, do you have a suggestion concerning the choice of the tsi file ?
    There are a lot of them for the VCI-100 and i'm a bit lost..

    And i've bought my vci via a french website called "leboncoin".

    The guy who had it told me he bought it just when it was new.. So i guess my firmware is 1.0

    And BTW, sorry for my english, i'm a french
    Last edited by TBM; 02-02-2011 at 01:18 PM.
    VCI-100 Firmware 1.0 & Traktor Scratch Pro 1.2.4

  10. #10
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fullenglishpint View Post

    In the long run I'd look into buying a firmware upgrade kit from the DJTT store and maybe an overlay, the upgrade really does make a big difference to the performance of the VCI.
    Do you mean that, if i upgrade my VCI from 1.0 to 1.4, i'll have the Special Edition of the VCI ? Wow if i'm right, that's sound pretty good !

    And i really love the black overlay of the SE edition

    Okay now i want to upgrade...
    VCI-100 Firmware 1.0 & Traktor Scratch Pro 1.2.4

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •