about Ableton:
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: about Ableton:

  1. #1
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Desert Hot Springs, CA
    Posts
    763

    Default about Ableton:

    i want to sample a vocal, and then map that sound to a keyboard so that sound can be played in different keys.

    can i do this in ableton?
    Hardware: Akai Max49, Maschine, Equator D5 monitors, Saffire Pro 14
    Software: Logic, Maschine
    My Neighbors Listen to House Music.. Because They Have To.

  2. #2

  3. #3
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Desert Hot Springs, CA
    Posts
    763

    Default

    ok cool thats what i thought. someone on a different forum was telling me otherwise
    Hardware: Akai Max49, Maschine, Equator D5 monitors, Saffire Pro 14
    Software: Logic, Maschine
    My Neighbors Listen to House Music.. Because They Have To.

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor dual citizen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Austin, Texas
    Posts
    385

    Default

    One option: Copy the sample to a bunch of slots in the same channel strip. Transpose each clip to its desired value using the transpose knob in the clip properties panel.

    Then CTRL+M or CMND+M (mac) to turn on midi mapping. Map each clip to a different button. Turn off CTRL+M and booya, you can now cue point juggle the clip.

    This method has the benefit of keeping the length of each clip the same while the pitch varies.

    Another option: Drag a simpler to a midi channel. Drop your clip in the simpler. Now activate the channel for midi input (That red button thing at the bottom of the channel strip). Play your midi keyboard. Boom, you are now playing the clip at different pitches relative to the original.

    This method is easier, but the clip will not maintain the same length. In other words, as you play it at a higher pitch, it will be shorter. As you play it at a lower pitch, it will be longer.

    Good luck!

  5. #5
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    Vocoder?
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

  6. #6
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    1,794

    Default

    One think I like to do it, is load up Abletons Impulse, and drop the same sample in slot, and then transpose them +/- 3 steps, so the 5th slot would be '0', and then tranpose up by +3 in each slot after it, and -3 in each slot before it.

    Or, like some one said, the simpler/sample would be a good bet as well so you can use the full range of the keyboard

  7. #7
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Desert Hot Springs, CA
    Posts
    763

    Default

    i thought it because of Drop The Lime's video here:
    [ame="http://vimeo.com/17694892"]http://vimeo.com/17694892[/ame]

    at around 2:30
    Hardware: Akai Max49, Maschine, Equator D5 monitors, Saffire Pro 14
    Software: Logic, Maschine
    My Neighbors Listen to House Music.. Because They Have To.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •