Traktor hates me
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    444

    Default Traktor hates me

    Sooo first traktor would freeze all sound....I got that figured out by updating my drivers. Now it just freezes entirely. Like it will just repeat like 1 beat over and over and i cant control the levels or anything. i have a fast comp...im wondering if its cuz i dodnt disable anything. but idk. this is depressing. i cant gig out with it freezing up
    Equipment------
    --HP Dv6T Select Editon. i5 6gb DDR3, backlit keys and touchscreen.

  2. #2
    Banhammerized theory28's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    3,974

    Default

    latency?

    conflicting software?
    Become a Fan, And View My Latest Mixes | DJTT Chatroom (FB)
    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    If the pack of lions are in sync then they're not real lions so it doesn't count.

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    444

    Default

    latency is fine, and i had my wifi off and nothing else running. I had ie8 up but like i said my wifi was off
    Equipment------
    --HP Dv6T Select Editon. i5 6gb DDR3, backlit keys and touchscreen.

  4. #4
    Tech Guru PeteWoods's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Northern Ireland
    Posts
    569

    Default

    I advise you disable your WiFi, CD drive, and antivirus before you use traktor, and also, check if your machine has an nvidia graphics card, if it does, roll back the drivers to the ones before 2.9.4, and google powermizer disable, its a program that nvidia provides with their cards, which seriously messes with latency and sends strangely high amounts of power to the graphics card! I was having a very similar problem, solved it for me!

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    444

    Default

    Ok. i have an ati graphics card...
    Equipment------
    --HP Dv6T Select Editon. i5 6gb DDR3, backlit keys and touchscreen.

  6. #6
    Banhammerized theory28's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    3,974

    Default

    update traktor*
    Become a Fan, And View My Latest Mixes | DJTT Chatroom (FB)
    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    If the pack of lions are in sync then they're not real lions so it doesn't count.

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    444

    Default

    im updated
    Equipment------
    --HP Dv6T Select Editon. i5 6gb DDR3, backlit keys and touchscreen.

  8. #8
    Banhammerized theory28's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    3,974

    Default

    1.2.7?
    Become a Fan, And View My Latest Mixes | DJTT Chatroom (FB)
    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    If the pack of lions are in sync then they're not real lions so it doesn't count.

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    444

    Default

    Yeap
    Equipment------
    --HP Dv6T Select Editon. i5 6gb DDR3, backlit keys and touchscreen.

  10. #10
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    I assume you've restarted your computer. Maybe reinstall Traktor.
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •