Maschine and S4 synced on one system
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    55

    Default Maschine and S4 synced on one system

    Hi,

    I synced the S4 and Maschine on one system just like it is described on trektorbible.com but I have one issue. Im not able to kontroll the "play" function on maschine. When I press the play button on the midiclock in traktor machine automatically starts playing (runs trhrough the steps in step mode) and I am not able to stop it. Any suggestions? This might be a stupid question, but Im not all that experienced with midi clocks and tempo sync.

    Another thing; Is it possible to turn the Midiclock back to automatic from master after I`ve made the initial sync?

  2. #2
    Tech Guru basspenetrator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Marburg/Germany
    Posts
    2,180

    Default

    this is normal and cant be changed afaik.. you can use the "snyc" button under the master clock tab in traktor to sync the phase, but machine always is in play mode.. just mute and unmute sounds or groups you want to add..
    Setup: TP 2, VCI-400 EGE, MF3D, MF Classic, DIY-Midifighter, iPad 2, Aiaiai Tma-1 // Launchpad, Ecler Smac32, 2 CDJ900, Presonus Firebox, KRK Rokit 8 //
    soundcloud
    facebook
    formerly know as weltraumpapst

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    55

    Default

    Ok, but is there a way to skip to the start of the loop from Maschine while playing?

  4. #4
    Tech Guru basspenetrator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Marburg/Germany
    Posts
    2,180

    Default

    dunno if i understand you correctly..
    you dont want machine to play anything when syncing to traktor? just mute every group..
    Setup: TP 2, VCI-400 EGE, MF3D, MF Classic, DIY-Midifighter, iPad 2, Aiaiai Tma-1 // Launchpad, Ecler Smac32, 2 CDJ900, Presonus Firebox, KRK Rokit 8 //
    soundcloud
    facebook
    formerly know as weltraumpapst

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    55

    Default

    My point is that when Im playing a song on the S4, lets say I then wanna start a loop from Maschine, If MAschine is playing constantly the count might be wrong. 1-2-3-4, 1-2-3-4....how do i skip to 1 on maschine? The start of the loop or scene or whatever you call it if its playing contantly? Do u get my point? Sorry for the extremely illiterate language!

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    343

    Default

    i think you have to hit snyc right before you get to the 1st beat but not 100% sure
    Xone 42, X1, Audio 8, Maschine mikro

  7. #7
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    55

    Default

    Weltraumpapst, any thoughts on this?

  8. #8
    Tech Wizard Ben Grimm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Baltimore, MD
    Posts
    26

    Default

    I'm kind of confused about what exactly it is that you want out of stopping and starting a pattern that is looping constantly in Maschine along with a track playing through Traktor, I guess.

    I haven't run both Maschine and Traktor together a lot, and when I have, its been mostly to provide temporary backbeats or trigger samples, or to mix in and out of for transitions.

    I'd suggest that you try setting up scenes in Maschine, and check the "retrigger" button in the scene builder, and set your increment to whatever will be useful (it goes from Scene all the way down to 1/8). This way, by using an empty scene, or even just by starting the same scene over again, you can begin at bar 1/beat 1 at any time.

    I should mention that an empty scene in Maschine actually does have to have notes in it, in order to play, but they can be a sound set to an extremely low velocity, or you can even use a wav file that is actually just silence, and then draw in a note that plays for a bar, drop that pattern into a scene, and you have a silent scene you can use to "mute" your Maschine project.

  9. #9
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    55

    Default

    Quote: by starting the same scene over again, you can begin at bar 1/beat 1 at any time.

    How do I retrigger a scene/sample? That is exactly what I am wondering about

  10. #10
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    55

    Default

    And can I switch back to auto on the master clock after performing initial synch?

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •