Korg nano pad doen't work as it Should
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    12

    Default Korg nano pad doen't work as it Should

    Hello,

    I bought a Korg Nano pad today. I installed the driver from

    http://www.korg.com/Product.aspx?pd=415

    Now when i open ezdrummer in toontrack solo i get midi data from my x/y pad but when i trigger the pads no midi data is sent.

    I run windows 7

    Can someone help me out here?

  2. #2
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    I know there have been some build quality/reliability problems with these. I don't know the details of the unit, is there a piece of software to map the midi notes that you need to configure first?

    Edit:
    Quote Originally Posted by Korg Website
    Next up on our list is the nanoPAD, a pad controller featuring 12 highly responsive trigger pads, each one capable of sending up to eight notes - or eight MIDI control messages - simultaneously, in addition to an X-Y touchpad with roll and flam functions for realistic drum programming.
    like I said, i guess you need to configure the notes it sends first.
    Last edited by fullenglishpint; 02-15-2011 at 09:53 AM.
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

  3. #3
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,435

    Default

    go to korg site and find the nano editor, then change the pads to send notes or cc as needed
    Last edited by BradCee; 02-15-2011 at 10:31 AM. Reason: wasn't paying attention

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  4. #4
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    12

    Default

    The goal is to control traktor as in ean his video.

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Y2pP4FDZERE

    But i'm was just testing it in toontrack solo because it didn't work in traktor.

    The problem is not that it sends the wrong data or note i think but rather it sends nothing at all.

  5. #5
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wannesdg View Post
    The problem is not that it sends the wrong data or note i think but rather it sends nothing at all.
    Quote Originally Posted by BradCee View Post
    go to korg site and find the nano editor, then change the pads to send notes or cc as needed
    Do this. It very possibly sends nothing by default until you enable the buttons with nano editor.
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

  6. #6
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    12

    Default

    I have tried the editor.
    Still doesn't work. Are there specific notes to be assigned to the pads?

  7. #7
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,435

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fullenglishpint View Post
    Do this. It very possibly sends nothing by default until you enable the buttons with nano editor.
    no, it has a default map.

    has the OP tried without the win 7 drivers? i never put them in and mine worked like a normal nano pad, in that it just died after 6 months, lol

    edit; ok, i meant remove the downloaded drivers, i never used them... my bad

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  8. #8
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BradCee View Post
    no, it has a default map.
    ah. some people have had that problem with the X1, they plug it in in midi mode and half the buttons don't light up or work because for some reason they're not assigned.
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

  9. #9
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    12

    Default

    still no midi recieved.
    I will go to the shop where i got it tomorow and ask it there.

    Thanks anyway guys

  10. #10
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,435

    Default

    demand a new one and test it before leaving the store.

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •