Some buttons not sending right signals
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Decatur
    Posts
    83

    Default Some buttons not sending right signals

    Hey guys,
    So I used the DJtechtools blog entry about fixing the tension(from photojojo) in my VCI-100 se jog wheels. Before that, everything was working great, and I have a DIY arcade button mod. Upon using it after doing the fix the buttons 1-4 that are used as FX presets navigate my traktor library, and the slicer and delay buttons on the right hand side are not as responsive. Also, the sampler button doesn't seem to be really working either. I followed all instructions carefully, and no wires got disconnected.

    HELP!

  2. #2
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Not sure how working on the jog wheels could affect the mapping, but you might try and reload the mapping. Do it twice using the big import button, then make sure the VCI is selected in the in/out ports.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Decatur
    Posts
    83

    Default

    Yeah I have tried that. Things seem to be settling down a little bit, but when I press the sampler button the head phone cues do not light up, and the fx preset puttons still aren't working correctly.

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor ZachDero's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    174

    Default

    Are you using the latest version of Traktor? You should be running 1.2.7

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Decatur
    Posts
    83

    Default

    I'm using version 1.2.4. But it was working before I opened up my vci, and put it back together.

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Decatur
    Posts
    83

    Default

    Ok I just upgrraded to 1.2.7. Now when I connect the VCI none of the arcade buttons are working or the FX presets 1-4 in traktor pro. When I connect the VCI, the data light flashes correctly when I press the arcade buttons. However, when I boot into traktor, the data signal light does not light up. Please help!

    UPDATE:
    Arcade buttons seem to be working. I pulled up the controller editor, and pressed learn and the FX presets 1-4, are sending the wrong signals. They are sending signals that are the same in the DJtechtools mapping as "tree list up/down", a modifier, and "cruise mode".
    Last edited by sirtofu; 02-28-2011 at 09:48 PM.

  7. #7
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Did you load the tsi twice using the big import button and have the in/out ports selected.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  8. #8
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Decatur
    Posts
    83

    Default

    Yes I have done this.

  9. #9
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Decatur
    Posts
    83

    Default

    Just tried it on another computer, same issue. Does anybody have any idea why/how this could be happening? This is really stressing me out.

  10. #10
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    The VCI is just a dumb MIDI controller so if buttons are doing something that's a mapping issue. Are you sure you've got the right mapping loaded?
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •