Oh my, I need help with my new VCI and firebox
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard 2dfruit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    23

    Default Oh my, I need help with my new VCI and firebox

    Wohoo my new equipment came today.
    Bohoo, I'm having problems setting up.

    I'm looking to set this equipment up with traktor.

    Steps I've taken:

    Changed the soundcard to presonus firebox out main 1/2

    I don't know what to do with the output routing...

    I assume I'm using the software as a mixer, yes? So I select internally.
    There' two areas, Monitor and Master.
    Monitoring is for queueing tracks and beatmatching (or sync'ing) them?
    and is the master for the speakers?

    I've got no idea what to set up next. There's nothing on the presonus forums or the vestax forums (as far as my searches went)

    What do I set up now? And what settings in tractor do I have to edit to allow me to queue my tracks in the headphones without playing it through the main speakers?

    Help a newb out.

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Edmonton, AB
    Posts
    389

    Default

    Did your Firebox come with a manual? I'm not familiar with that unit, but when I was configuring my M-Audio Connectiv, I read through the manual to figure out how all the ins/outs worked, and then it made sense to me when I configured everything.

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard 2dfruit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    23

    Default

    I have boxes and plastic everywhere..it's mayhem I tell ya. I may end up using a Y cable for the monitoring. I'll get some shuteye and try again tomorrow.

  4. #4
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,356

    Default

    I am actually getting one of these units sometime next week when my order comes in. So if you can't get it working by then ill post some screen shots

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard 2dfruit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    23

    Default

    cool beans brotha!

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Brighton UK
    Posts
    470

    Default

    just start selecting outputs until you get it working. when i got my interface, the mains turned out to be 3/4 and headphones where 1/2.

  7. #7
    Tech Wizard piburr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    32

    Default

    same for me, the main was 3/4 and headphones were 1/2

  8. #8
    Tech Wizard 2dfruit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    23

    Default

    Well, all the problems were because I hadn't updated my firmware and the driver version was old.

    I was suprised because I though having just bought it, the drivers would have been up to date.

    Ah well, all is working fine now.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •