M-audo and Intel???
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    59

    Default M-audo and Intel???

    I just purchased a Macbook Pro with an Intel chip and and M-audio Fast Track Pro. The Mac tells me I can't do and adjustment to the Fast Track pro because it doesn't work with the Intel chip... Has anyone else had this problem or know anything about it?

  2. #2
    Tech Guru Monika.mhz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    987

    Default

    what??! that sounds dubious...
    Monika.mhz - I do things. Also stuff.
    -------------------
    Read the F.A.Q!
    Articles: Streamline Your Laptop for Djs(Windows)

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    59

    Default

    dubious huh...

  4. #4
    Tech Guru Monika.mhz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    987

    Default

    as in. "that can't be right" there's no reason why an audio product, especially from m-audio, would not work with an intel chip.

    The only thing I could imagine is you're running software to configure it that's meant for the motorolla chip?
    Monika.mhz - I do things. Also stuff.
    -------------------
    Read the F.A.Q!
    Articles: Streamline Your Laptop for Djs(Windows)

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    59

    Default

    I got a pop up that said I can not change the Preferences of the Fast Track Pro because of the Intel chip...

  6. #6
    Tech Guru Monika.mhz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    987

    Default

    are you running 1.7-2v2 of the software?
    Monika.mhz - I do things. Also stuff.
    -------------------
    Read the F.A.Q!
    Articles: Streamline Your Laptop for Djs(Windows)

  7. #7
    DJTT Dominator JesC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    5,436

    Default

    hit the m-audio forum to see what they are doing with MBP. Goodluck
    Controllerist: Think different | SoundCloud | MixCloud | Twitter |

  8. #8
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    59

    Default

    Yeah I'm checking that board to see whats up...

  9. #9
    Tech Wizard Fooman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    28

    Default

    I have a MacBook Pro 2.6 with Intel and run a M-Audio Fast Track Pro. Never had any problem and can change prefs. Make sure you have the latest drivers from M-Audio.

    Hope this helps..

  10. #10
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    59

    Default

    Do you know what Drivers I would need?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •