BCR2000 & Traktor SCRATCH PRO problem with mapping
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    54

    Default BCR2000 & Traktor SCRATCH PRO problem with mapping

    Hi everyone..

    I (finally) received my bcr 2000 and allready have a big problem!
    I connected the controller to my laptop and installed the drivers..
    Now I was getting started with mapping the bcr..
    I'll tell you what I've done so you can see if I've missed something

    Connected the bcr and turned it on, installed the drivers, ...
    Started Traktor SP
    Opened the MIDI SETUP and set all the bcr inputs and outputs to ACTIVE
    Went to MIDI Mapping and pressed add; mixer; effect unit 1 ON
    Interaction mode: toggle; type of controller: button; assignment: focus
    didn't do anything else to those settings.

    So I press LEARN and press on a button of the bcr
    BUT I don't get anything with assigned.. so traktor doesn't get the signal from the bcr..
    And the midi indificator doesn't light up or anything..
    So I reconnect and so on but nothing..

    I start up Traktor 3 and repeat everything and that DOES work

    Is there anything I have forgotten? If so, why does it works with T3 and not with TSP?


    Hope someone can help me...

    Greetz.. Tical

  2. #2
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    54

    Default

    I know your'e out there, Tekki...

  3. #3
    DJTT Ninja Mod tekki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Afterhour Ali's lap
    Posts
    11,004

    Default

    Dude, it WILL work under Traktor 3? :eek:

    That's strange man. Have you already tried to reboot? (In case of a windows environment)

    - Are you sure the preset on your BCR itself works properly?
    (try pressing and holding edit and the button at the same time, followed by tweaking the rotaries on the toprow, just checking if a parameter is set, and that it is sending out a signal)
    - Is the Green USB led lighting up on your BCR, assuming you're connecting it through USB?

    You are talking about all the MIDI in and outputs, but I have just 1 on each. This reads "BCR2000 [emulated]".

    What OS are you using. (Could help on the USB identification part)
    RSTRCTD | twitter | facebook (RSTRCTD) facebook (LJ) | vimeo | pinterest | my studio | soundcloud (RSTRCTD)| soundcloud (LJ)
    -- CHECK our DEBUT (DEEP)HOUSE EP RELEASE ON BEATPORT "RSTRCTD - EXISTENCE" --

  4. #4
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    54

    Default

    ok, think I've got it.. I was trying it out without the actual setup (with audio8 and tt's) and when I change the audio setup to the internal soundcard, I get a signal..

    Is this just plain stupid?

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    54

    Default

    Oh yeah, now that I've got your attention

    -Got any good .tsi files that I can edit for my own use?
    -Do I have to press learn on traktor AND the bcr?
    -Got some other great tips?

    Gonna start mapping tommorrow
    Last edited by tical; 01-06-2009 at 04:09 PM. Reason: typo

  6. #6
    DJTT Ninja Mod tekki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Afterhour Ali's lap
    Posts
    11,004

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tical View Post
    ok, think I've got it.. I was trying it out without the actual setup (with audio8 and tt's) and when I change the audio setup to the internal soundcard, I get a signal..

    Is this just plain stupid?
    Perfectly understandable.

    Quote Originally Posted by tical View Post
    Oh yeah, now that I've got your attention

    -Got a good .tsi files that I can edit for my own use?
    -And do I have to press learn on traktor AND the bcr?
    -Got some other great tips?

    Gonna start mapping tommorrow
    -Got a good .tsi files that I can edit for my own use?
    Ghahahaha, I could supply you with one, ofcourse, but the thing is, I use a custom BCR mapping to boot, so you would have to remap settings on your BCR too.

    -And do I have to press learn on traktor AND the bcr?
    You only have to press learn on Traktor.
    TBH, I have never used the learn button on the BCR.

    -Got some other great tips?
    1) Think what you want to control, and how you want to control it.
    Being that you're going to use it, everything has gotta be intuitive.
    (Workflow and operational)
    So do take your time for it!
    2) Ofcourse you're able to find loadsa TSI-files, but especially with the BCR, it is better to make your own mappings.

    This is also because in this way you will understand and maybe even appreciate the little beaut.

    Dammit, after typing this, I feel like Mr. Miyagi.
    RSTRCTD | twitter | facebook (RSTRCTD) facebook (LJ) | vimeo | pinterest | my studio | soundcloud (RSTRCTD)| soundcloud (LJ)
    -- CHECK our DEBUT (DEEP)HOUSE EP RELEASE ON BEATPORT "RSTRCTD - EXISTENCE" --

  7. #7
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    54

    Default

    So I've done my mappings.. quite an adventure lol..

    Got some questions though..
    - is there a way you can sync the position of the knobs in traktor and bcr?
    I mean even when you start traktor so everything is just as you left it...
    If you understand what I'm saying..

    - What do you guys use for labelling the device's conrols? There are some white lines to write on but do you really write on it?
    Last edited by tical; 01-08-2009 at 03:39 PM.

  8. #8
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    Traktor won't default to the last values. You can just tweak all the knobs to get it to be where you want when you load it. Rather, if there is a way I haven't found it. My EQ knobs will stay where I left them, as will master volume controls, but not effects (unless you save the defaults by hitting the little camera) or my channel volumes.

    Write whatever allows you to visually recognize what things do. It's a personal thing.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  9. #9
    DJTT Ninja Mod tekki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Afterhour Ali's lap
    Posts
    11,004

    Default

    Hey Tical, there is an option that you can let Traktor follow the readout of your BCR. This can be achieved somehow, if I am correct, it would be something like adding the 'software takeover' setting.
    (Don't know this by heart, so I am going to have to come back to you on this one tomorrow.)

    I use masking tape, schilderstape , on mine.
    Cheap as chips and easy to update.

    RSTRCTD | twitter | facebook (RSTRCTD) facebook (LJ) | vimeo | pinterest | my studio | soundcloud (RSTRCTD)| soundcloud (LJ)
    -- CHECK our DEBUT (DEEP)HOUSE EP RELEASE ON BEATPORT "RSTRCTD - EXISTENCE" --

  10. #10
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    54

    Default

    ok! thanks for the tips! Looking forward to hear about that 'software takeover' stuff

    btw is that you?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •