Help, Tonight! Swapping Serato and Traktor S4 on the fly
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    1,547

    Default Help, Tonight! Swapping Serato and Traktor S4 on the fly

    Hey guys just need some people to weigh in with their knowledge.

    So my setup, Traktor S4, the other guys, Serato with Rane TTM 57 and CDJs. We are just gonna swap up through the night. How do you guys suggest we go about this.

    Should I run him into one of the channels of the S4 and just switch to live input when he's ready. Or should I run into the auxiliary input on his Rane Mixer?

  2. #2
    DJTT Dominator JesC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    5,436

    Default

    you hook up on the AUX in on the mixer or hook up into one of the Line IN's not being used by the CDJ's
    Controllerist: Think different | SoundCloud | MixCloud | Twitter |

  3. #3
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    1,547

    Default

    Thing is i think he'll need the aux for booth output.

  4. #4
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Coaldale, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    79

    Default

    Probably best to use a spare channel in the Rane. If you have a problem with your computer you'll have to reboot and then both of your setups are down. The Rane should be good and allow a quick switch if there's any problems.
    DVS setup: Traktor Scratch Pro, 2 X Denon DPDJ-101, Numark DXM06, Novation Dicer, Compaq Presario F750CA, Audio 8DJ
    Controller setup: Traktor Scratch Pro, 2 X Denon DN-SC2000, Denon DN120X, Compaq Presario F750CA, Audio 2DJ,

  5. #5
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    1,547

    Default

    Good point and I just realized the TTm57 sl has a couple of dedicated booth outputs as opposed to my TTM56s

  6. #6
    DJTT Dominator JesC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    5,436

    Default

    Get familiar with the mixer. http://rane.com/ttm57sl.html#gpm1_1

    it has a aux in is where i would hook up the S4, keep in mind the 57 has Aux Out and Booth.
    Controllerist: Think different | SoundCloud | MixCloud | Twitter |

  7. #7
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    1,547

    Default

    ok so we'll have to have another line running from the aux out?

  8. #8
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    1,547

    Default

    since he's using CDJs would it be possible for him to have the fader on deck A then I can just plug into the deck b input on the mixer and then just fade over to deck b when i'm ready?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •