2 Deck Launchpad w/ 8 Cues+Loop+Instant Gratification FX - Page 5
Page 5 of 35 FirstFirst 12345678915 ... LastLast
Results 41 to 50 of 341
  1. #41
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    444

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Micah View Post
    Whoawhoa! Just tried on T2 for myself.

    The beat repeat has been replaced with the Phazer and Lofi?

    In fact, all the fx are different with the exception of the Delay Freezeout.

    Was this intention, or just a mac thing?

    I had to be a bother, but I kinda miss the old one. Should I start on replacing them all?
    Same here, just like the last one. I really think its a mac thing
    Equipment------
    --HP Dv6T Select Editon. i5 6gb DDR3, backlit keys and touchscreen.

  2. #42
    Tech Wizard kirill1337's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    53

    Default

    can you please put the instructions how to get this thing running on mac PLEASE

  3. #43
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Lexington, KY
    Posts
    168

    Default

    i'm on a mac and had no issues like your all going on about. use the main import and import all the .tsi files into traktor and map the in/out ports to launchpad. Make sure you include the effects into the import as well. Give traktor a restart and your good to go. I think your all making this way more difficult than it needs to be. if you still cant get your launchpad to work after that make sure your launchpad is even plugged in into your computer as well...

  4. #44
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    10

    Default

    seems to work for me on my macbook with t2, some of the midi fighter effects aren't totally working, but mostly it seems to be cool no extra software or other stuff required.. just loaded up the tsi's..

    now if only i could figure out how to map C/D on my VCI to control the sample decks using the four buttons under the decks lol

    thanks for the hard work man, much appreciated.

  5. #45
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    163

    Default

    what if the lower section was changed to control the samples?

  6. #46
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DjSweekUh View Post
    what if the lower section was changed to control the samples?
    well, what i was thinking of trying to do on the VCI-100 (tried today, but didn't succeed)

    was to make it so, if i hit C or D, and the sampler shows up, that the 4 buttons beneath the platters would play the sample in each respective spot (1 through 4). I rarely if ever use deck C/D so this made the most sense to me, just didn't spend enough time figuring out how to map it this way..

    i suppose though, with this mapping for the launchpad, i could jsut modify it so the midi fighter section was only 4x2, instead of 4x3, and use those last 4 to control the samples.. hmmmm

  7. #47

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Edwin Smallhans View Post
    I am on midikeys and I don't see AIC Bus 1 as an option in the "Listen to port:" line. I'm using the VCI-100 SE along with the Launchpad so I only see Launchpad, Vestax PC-Controller, and None as an option. How would I get both of these controllers working together?
    You have to enable AIC in your midi preferences in setttings. I don't think it's activated by default now that I think about it. It's apples own virtual midi cable.

    oh and I have a customized version of all this with my own key features, once it's all working in traktor pro 2 I'll post it all.

    I have officially found 4 super combos now though.....

    -Bryce

  8. #48
    Tech Wizard Micah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    72

    Default

    All the buttons are working just fine, but the effects mapped to them are totally different. I'll attach what effects come up for T2 as opposed to S4.

    Here's what's coming up for me (Mac OSX 10.6.7). Anybody else?

  9. #49
    Tech Wizard kirill1337's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    53

    Default

    is it working with traktor pro?

  10. #50
    Tech Mentor jhyphinwill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    200

    Default

    I just picked up a new MacBook Pro today so I will be looking over and repairing if needed my mapping for Traktor Scratch Pro and Mac.
    MBP | TRAKTOR 2.6 | 4TRAK | ORBIT | LAUNCHPAD | KONTROL X1 | KONTROL F1 |KONTROL Z1| XONE XD53

Page 5 of 35 FirstFirst 12345678915 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •