Connecting mixer to traktor... HELP!
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1

    Default Connecting mixer to traktor... HELP!

    Hey

    Im getting pretty confuzzled at the moment. I have my decks connected to traktor through midi, but i need the analogue mixer connected to the two channels from traktor, so i can mix. how can i do this? Can someone please tell me what i need and recommendations for hardware.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    What decks do you have and how are they connected to Traktor now? Are you using time code? Do you have a native instruments sound card?
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  3. #3
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    First, I recommend you read the Traktor manual. Seriously.

    Oh, and read this. http://tinyurl.com/6eoqw42
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor Yep.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    285

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fullenglishpint View Post
    Priceless
    MacBook Pro 13" 8GB RAM | Traktor Kontrol S4 | 2x Technics 1200Mk5 TTs | Yamaha Motif ES8 | M-Audio Axiom Pro 49 Controller | M-Audio Audiophile AV 30/40 Speakers | Pioneer HDJ-2000 | MIDI Fighter |

    http://soundcloud.com/fullkontrol

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor Viirus::..'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    New Orleans
    Posts
    132

    Default

    nice 1

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    166

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fullenglishpint View Post
    Oh, and read this. http://tinyurl.com/6eoqw42
    I love that site!

  7. #7
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,315

    Default

    Soundcard dude? You will need at least a two channel card such as the NI Audio 2 to get set up for external mixing.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  8. #8
    Tech Guru josh@firestorm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    1,627

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jester.NZ View Post
    Soundcard dude? You will need at least a two channel card such as the NI Audio 2 to get set up for external mixing.
    for connecting decks you will need a 4 channel soundcard jester something like the Native Instruments Audio 4

  9. #9
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,315

    Default

    You can hook an audio 2 up to a mixer man.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  10. #10
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    yeh, audio 2 has the same number of outputs as the audio 4 but just lacks the inputs. If you're using midi that's not a problem.
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •