Is possible to use two controllers simultaneously in TPro?
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard LastOne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Tenerife Island, Spain
    Posts
    58

    Default Is possible to use two controllers simultaneously in TPro?

    Just a little question came to me while testing the new DjTT mappings for VCI-100 SE:
    I'm using NI Audio Kontrol 1, a soundcard who has a rotary knob and three buttons to assign midi, and wondering about to use this midi controls to add some other functions to my setup, like the standard master volume, or browse list, load track or something i didn't think about yet. But i couldn't find the way to do it. I've activated it in the preferences like midi in & out like the VCI, but midi learn didn't recognize the actions. I'm sure that i forgot something.
    Any suggestions?
    Thanks in advance from Tenerife Island
    Last edited by LastOne; 01-12-2009 at 02:57 PM. Reason: typing mistakes

  2. #2
    Tech Guru Monika.mhz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    987

    Default

    They're both set up on two seperate channels?

    do they both get read in Bomes?
    Monika.mhz - I do things. Also stuff.
    -------------------
    Read the F.A.Q!
    Articles: Streamline Your Laptop for Djs(Windows)

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor DJPhaidon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Reno, NV
    Posts
    481

    Default

    Not exactly sure, but you might have to set up the midi output on the Audio Kontrol 1 also. So you could have it correctly set up in Traktor, but it's not sending out any data to be read, I beleive that's what Moniker was hinting at.

    13" MacBook Pro 2.7 i7 w/dual Raid0 OWC SSDs - S4 - Ableton Live 8- Lemur- iPad 2

  4. #4
    Tech Guru Flaekiface's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    443

    Default

    With the AK1 comes some software to control the midi output from the device. Also check out the video guides here:
    http://www.native-instruments.com/in...iokontrol1&L=1

    Havent tried it myself, but have been thinking about. Let me know how you are doing.

  5. #5
    Tech Guru Monika.mhz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    987

    Default

    ///whoops. wrong thread. /// =^P
    Last edited by Monika.mhz; 01-13-2009 at 02:54 PM.
    Monika.mhz - I do things. Also stuff.
    -------------------
    Read the F.A.Q!
    Articles: Streamline Your Laptop for Djs(Windows)

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard LastOne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Tenerife Island, Spain
    Posts
    58

    Default

    I've set the AK1 & VCI in Traktor Pro MIDI settings in and out, but it seems like only recognize the VCI signals...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •