using two midi controllers
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    TN USA
    Posts
    61

    Default using two midi controllers

    Is it possible to use two middi controllers for trackor dj ?

    Fizzstyles

  2. #2
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    You can use as many MIDI controllers as you want. I use three right now and might be adding a fourth.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  3. #3
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,356

    Default

    The more the merrier

  4. #4
    Tech Guru Fatlimey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Redmond, WA
    Posts
    1,158

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fizzstyles View Post
    Is it possible to use two middi controllers for trackor dj ?
    So long as each device is sending MIDI messages on a different channel (e.g. you can set the output channel on the device itself, and there are 16 MIDI channels to choose from) or they send different NoteOn and ControlChange messages on the same channel, you can add as many as you like.

    Even if you do have a clash between devices, there are software fixes you can use that remap a device to a different channel by sitting between the MIDI device and your software altering messages as they pass through.

    So yes, learn a little about MIDI and add away!

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    anywhere
    Posts
    59

    Default

    but remember the more devices you use slows down the bus. its only 400, and all usb devices will be sharing that bandwidth. not to mention power..if they are bus powered. thankfullly midi doesn't use much bandwidth, but watch the power tho, i've been noticing my usb cables getting warm lately...i fear frying the laptop's usb.

  6. #6
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    A good way around that is to just get a USB hub... one wall wart powers quite a bit, and doesn't take up the power from the laptop
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor Krilikz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Nj
    Posts
    422

    Default

    Yea personally i live by using VCi-100 and my Oxygen at the same time

  8. #8
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    43

    Default What do you use your Midi keyboard for in Traktor?

    Hi guys,

    i just had a question about midi keyboards and the vestax vci-100 with traktor.

    I want to know what many of you are programming your midi keyboards to do in traktor while using a VCI-100? If the VCI-100 does pretty much everything you need it to do, what would you use the 25key midi controller for?

  9. #9
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    Well, I use my PadKontrols to cue juggle, use punch in and out commands, and move around Loops and jump beats with a bit more precision than just the VCI-100 allows

    :-) I don't need the faders and dials, though. What I've been thinking about doing with THOSE, though, is creating a bunch of smart knobs to do different things depending on the effect.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •