Syncing 2 laptops both playing Traktor
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Tech Convert Gavin Whitehouse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    DUBLIN, IRELAND
    Posts
    6

    Default Syncing 2 laptops both playing Traktor

    Can this be done?

    Need to have two laptops running Traktor pro/scratch for a four deck two dj type set up.

    Both using Audio 4's

    How do I sync one laptop to the other?

    Is there any how to videos out there?

    Not using TP2 yet but will upgrade if it makes the process easier.

    Any help would be appreciated.

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor Paka Ono's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    The middle of nowhere
    Posts
    495

    Default

    Well to sync to laptops you have to have one set as the Master and have it send out the MIDI clock. The second laptop would then have to be set to receive MIDI clock signals. This requires a MIDI connection between the two laptops.

    However, have you considered just using 1 laptop and both ADJ4s? Similar to what QBert/Shiftee/Rafik did in their Breakfast of Champions video?

    It would require copying the music library over to the other laptop but that might be easier than setting up two laptops to sync off each other, especially if you don't have MIDI setup already.

  3. #3
    Tech Convert Gavin Whitehouse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    DUBLIN, IRELAND
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Thanks for the response.

    Just realised of course neither A4's have midi connections on them. D'oh!

    How would the x 2 A4 hook up work though? Is it possible to run the two of them at the same time off the one program?

    Have a Q2 Dual DJ which we have used in the past that allows independent monitoring of each others music but it's a real pain to set up, especially if you are coming on after another DJ.

  4. #4
    Tech Guru Cook's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Posts
    1,622

    Default

    Just read the tempo off each others screens and bitchbend your songs like mad till they fit.
    DJM800 | 2xCDJ2000 | RMX1000 | Adidas HD25's
    2011 MBP | Traktor 2.6 | Kontrol S4 | Scratch Live | SL2
    Mac Pro | Ableton | Access Virus C | Maschine
    Facebook || Soundcloud || Twitter

  5. #5
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    From this post http://www.djtechtools.com/forum/showthread.php?t=20252

    There's a video tut somewhere on the forum, but I can't find it right now.

    Quote Originally Posted by djchriswoods.co.uk View Post
    yes, me and a friend do this. it was a pain in the ass to dial in, but once set, its set for life. also one other issue is that every couple of mins it helps if the clock sending TSP has the 'sync' button pressed to cut out any drift.

    if you read the manual, its actually in there (page 148). but long story short, decide which TSP is going to be the master and connect the midi out of it's audio 8 to the midi in of the slave TSP's audio 8. On the sending TSP in the global clock bit check that 'Int' is selected and click on the Play/Pause button. this will begin sending the midi clock. on the slave TSP, set the clock to 'Ext'

    Now for the 'fun' part...

    click on 'tick' on both TSP's so you can hear it through ur mixer. they will be out of time, click 'sync' to reset it and then you adjust the midi clock sending offset in pref>midi setup until the ticks are in time. we found that we had to balance that with the latency to get it perfect. it does take time, be prepared to get frustrated and consider alcholism as a career
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  6. #6
    Tech Guru Cook's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Posts
    1,622

    Default

    Chris, he has already said there is two audio 4's not 8's, So the midi cable trick is quite pointless, unless there is some USB-USB cable that could plug into both computers and sync via that.
    DJM800 | 2xCDJ2000 | RMX1000 | Adidas HD25's
    2011 MBP | Traktor 2.6 | Kontrol S4 | Scratch Live | SL2
    Mac Pro | Ableton | Access Virus C | Maschine
    Facebook || Soundcloud || Twitter

  7. #7
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Northern Ireland
    Posts
    1,145

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Hoodless View Post
    Chris, he has already said there is two audio 4's not 8's, So the midi cable trick is quite pointless, unless there is some USB-USB cable that could plug into both computers and sync via that.
    if you are using midi controllers, aslong as they have midi ins and out then yes it can be done that way, still using audio 4's...

    or you can use OSC (open sound control) via ethernet, but it requires other crap running in the background. thats how richie hawtin does it.


    the vid u were looking for:

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RxRNQ...el_video_title

    feel free to like and comment
    Traktor Scratch Pro 2.7, MBP 13", iPad 2 & TouchOSC, Reloop NEON, Pioneer DJM750mk2, Mackie d.2, Pioneer CDJ800 x2, Technics SL1210MK2 x2, NI Audio 6 DJ, Dicers,

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor Quiggers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    197

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Hoodless View Post
    Just read the tempo off each others screens and bitchbend your songs like mad till they fit.
    Wooooooooooooooaaaahhh
    there buddy, you mean match up the beats, like wtf?

    Run traktor in 4 deck mode, decks 1&3 to dj 1
    decks 2 and 4 to dj two, and a turntable each
    or buy an audio8 or what ever the new vervion is called and rock the 4 turntables. but 1 laptop will make life easier.

  9. #9
    Tech Convert Gavin Whitehouse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    DUBLIN, IRELAND
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Thanks for the responses guys. Much appreciated.
    Looks like we will just have to stick with good old fashioned beat matching until we spring for the A10 later in the year.

  10. #10
    Tech Guru Steve Zorilow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal, Québec, Canada
    Posts
    1,236

    Default

    maybe something like that could work
    http://www.google.com/products/catal...d=0CCEQ8wIwAA#

    one on each computer. Never tried it myself though.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •