Traktor 2 help!!!
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1

    Default Traktor 2 help!!!

    ok so i just got the demo version of traktor 2 to try it out before i buy it and i st it up with my typhoon and i loaded a track and pressed play and i got nothing then i watched the video on how to setup the regular traktor pro but that ddnt help, can somone plzzzz help me

  2. #2
    Tech Guru basspenetrator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Marburg/Germany
    Posts
    2,180

    Default

    look inside the traktor folder if there is a tsi for the typhoonand load it
    Setup: TP 2, VCI-400 EGE, MF3D, MF Classic, DIY-Midifighter, iPad 2, Aiaiai Tma-1 // Launchpad, Ecler Smac32, 2 CDJ900, Presonus Firebox, KRK Rokit 8 //
    soundcloud
    facebook
    formerly know as weltraumpapst

  3. #3
    Tech Guru Nesquigs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Boston MA
    Posts
    1,324

    Default

    set to internal mixing. theres a few threads on this. SEARCH is your friend brah.
    Quote Originally Posted by Xonetacular View Post
    Ya I've heard one song. It's called Skrillex.
    13" Macbook - 256gb SSD, 750gb HDD, 8gb Ram ❘ DDJ-SX | HDJ-2000
    Kontrol Z1 | Midifighter 3D | Kontrol X1

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    225

    Default

    i have no volume or cross fade controls in demo mode.

  5. #5
    Tech Guru Nesquigs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Boston MA
    Posts
    1,324

    Default

    INTERNAL MIXING SETTINGS!!!!!! SHOW CROSSFADER. THIS PROBLEM HAS BEEN SOLVED BEFORE!

    sorry just making sure everyone sees it :P
    Quote Originally Posted by Xonetacular View Post
    Ya I've heard one song. It's called Skrillex.
    13" Macbook - 256gb SSD, 750gb HDD, 8gb Ram ❘ DDJ-SX | HDJ-2000
    Kontrol Z1 | Midifighter 3D | Kontrol X1

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    225

    Default

    even when i click "show cross fader" i still have no sliders....
    im brand new to TSP so bare with me here.
    i wont have my full copy till this week so im messing with the demo

  7. #7
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Boston/Worcester
    Posts
    1,067

    Default

    go to output routing and in the mixing mode click internal if you havent already

  8. #8

    Default

    ya ive done the internal mixing thing and ive already searched it and i couldnt find anything, and it works when i put it on buiilt in audio but not when i set it to my typhoon

  9. #9
    Tech Guru Nesquigs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Boston MA
    Posts
    1,324

    Default

    lol man im just messin. this question has come up alot tho when the demo first dropped. if you go back a few pages you should find the answers to your questions (as it has been asked a buncha times --- lol i know i asked it.)

    setting to internal/showing crossfader and mixer should do the trick... also check your layout settings
    Quote Originally Posted by Xonetacular View Post
    Ya I've heard one song. It's called Skrillex.
    13" Macbook - 256gb SSD, 750gb HDD, 8gb Ram ❘ DDJ-SX | HDJ-2000
    Kontrol Z1 | Midifighter 3D | Kontrol X1

  10. #10
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    225

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by manchild View Post
    go to output routing and in the mixing mode click internal if you havent already
    Learning every day!! thank you sir.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •