Cant Flash VCI100
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default Cant Flash VCI100

    Hello

    Like many others, I cant get my VCI to flash - boot error.
    Unit is going into boot mode,
    I've looked all over the forum and cant find an answer
    I bought the whole kit and cable from DJTT plus knobs and overlay - bit of a waste of cash if I cant get the thing to flash
    What do I do now??
    Will DJTT send a free replacement chip or something else?
    It's battered my brain all day today
    Very disappointed
    Gary

  2. #2
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Mannheim, Germany
    Posts
    23

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by geeebeee View Post
    Hello

    Like many others, I cant get my VCI to flash - boot error.
    Unit is going into boot mode,
    I've looked all over the forum and cant find an answer
    I bought the whole kit and cable from DJTT plus knobs and overlay - bit of a waste of cash if I cant get the thing to flash
    What do I do now??
    Will DJTT send a free replacement chip or something else?
    It's battered my brain all day today
    Very disappointed
    Gary
    Are you sure that NO button is pushed when you got the VCI laying on the top?
    If not: Take a Ducktaperoll and place the VCI on top of it so that surely no button is pushed nor one jogwheel touched/moved.
    Then try again.

    That was the problem when I tried to flash my VCI.

  3. #3
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Or hold it on it's side.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  4. #4
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Thanks for the suggestions guys but still no luck. Ive ordered a serial to usb cheap cablr on the offchance there is a problem with the connection
    Gary

  5. #5
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Are you sure that the serial cable is properly plugged into the firmware chip? Had a similar issue flashing mine over the weekend, and it was because I hadn't pushed the serial connector down far enough.

  6. #6
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Thanks for the suggestions guys - these are all things i'd gleaned from the other threads on the subject. I've tried them but still no further forward - really do appreciate the feedback
    I've logged a call with DJTT - i'll know by the end of the week if it's the chip/lead/pc or whatever; the Serial>USB cable will allow me to try a couple of laptops too to see where we go next.
    Gary

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •