Audio crackles with un-mapped MIDI input
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    467

    Default Audio crackles with un-mapped MIDI input

    I am currently redoing all my mappings and settings to have a fresh start with Traktor Pro 2, and am re-experiencing some weird issues concerning audio crackles.

    When I twist just 1 knob of my Akai LPD8, it makes the audio crackle - or when twisted too rapidly even hang completely for a second or so, even when this knob is unmapped. It also happens when twisting multiple knobs (4 actually, more a proof of concept than an actual problem) on my Reloop Digital Jockey, 1 knob isn't enough here.
    The only way to fix this is by setting my latency at minimum 20ms, which I find unacceptably high.

    I'm not sure how this is possible. I set 4 decks playing with all effects enabled (including beatmasher) and applied, this all plays without problems at 6.5ms (still rather high, but good enough for me), yet some un-mapped MIDI needs more resources?

    My setup is:

    Dell XPS 15, i3 380m, 4gb ram
    Audio2DJ
    Reloop Digital Jockey (Controller Edition)
    Akai LPD8

    Any help much appreciated!
    Last edited by StephanV; 04-05-2011 at 09:13 AM.
    Dell XPS 15 1080p -|- Kontrol X1 -|- Kontrol F1 -|- Akai LPD8 -|- Audio 6 -|- Traktor Scratch Pro 2.5 -|- 2 * Reloop RP-4000 M3Ds

  2. #2
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    Could just be a dirty potentiometer?
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    467

    Default

    All the knobs on the LPD8 have it, and the fact that I can replicate it on my RDJ (with multiple knobs at the same time) tells me that can't be it..
    Dell XPS 15 1080p -|- Kontrol X1 -|- Kontrol F1 -|- Akai LPD8 -|- Audio 6 -|- Traktor Scratch Pro 2.5 -|- 2 * Reloop RP-4000 M3Ds

  4. #4
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    what happens if you map something to it? I've gotta admit I'm stumped!
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    467

    Default

    Mapping doesn't make it better nor worse, not even when I apply some superknob stuff to it..
    Dell XPS 15 1080p -|- Kontrol X1 -|- Kontrol F1 -|- Akai LPD8 -|- Audio 6 -|- Traktor Scratch Pro 2.5 -|- 2 * Reloop RP-4000 M3Ds

  6. #6
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,493

    Default

    Did it happen in the same maschine with TP? did you optimize your PC for audio use? are there any other services running?

    The problem is your CPU not being able to handle the USB load.

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    467

    Default

    It happened with TP on this laptop too, yes, although I believe the minimum latency to make it work was less than now - it wouldn't really have been workable otherwise..
    I don't really think it happened on my previous laptop too (this one's just a couple of months old), but I can't bee 100% sure on that.

    I'm not sure what you mean with optimizing it for audio use - I suppose you mean not having installed all kinds of crap software and drivers? At this point, it's not exactly what you'd call optimized, but the issue also occured right after a clean Win7 install with basically nothing but Traktor installed. I also monitored the CPU load while twisting the knobs, and it basically never peaked above 10%..

    I have been considering a dualboot for some time now, maybe this would be a good time to go for it, although I'm still not sure that's gonna fix it.
    Dell XPS 15 1080p -|- Kontrol X1 -|- Kontrol F1 -|- Akai LPD8 -|- Audio 6 -|- Traktor Scratch Pro 2.5 -|- 2 * Reloop RP-4000 M3Ds

  8. #8
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    Have you tried troubleshooting the controller?

    For example, try every USB port, different USB cables, see if it happens with no software open, or on different computers? It very well could just be the controller.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  9. #9
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,493

    Default

    Keep in mind that TP showed only processing time latency (I think) and now you get the overall value, so it will be always higher.

    http://www.native-instruments.com/kn...dio+processing

  10. #10
    Tech Guru deevey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    From Ireland Living in Manila: Philippines :D
    Posts
    3,671

    Default

    Dell XPS
    See your problem

    Sounds its probably a USB issue either with bandwidth or maybe power? are you running from a Powered Hub or pulling power directly from the lappie ?

    Have you tried it without your other controller / soundcard plugged in (route though internal audio only)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •