Traktor Pro 2 +RMX Problem!!
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    2

    Default Traktor Pro 2 +RMX Problem!!

    What's up everyone??? First time posting cause all you help me out when I have a problem. Anyway, I got Traktor Pro 2 and its crazy. so ill!!! problem is my sound card within my rmx will no longer let me preview tracks on cue. anyone got any solutions????

    ps. I have Traktor Pro (1) and it works prefectly.

    Thanks Guys,
    JC

  2. #2
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    How did you set your routing/outputs in TPro2?
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  3. #3
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Figured it out!!! The master would change when i put on new monitor settings. everything is soo sick now! Thanks DvlsAdvct for the advice.
    JC

  4. #4
    Tech Convert dland95's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Traktor 2 keeps saying that the RMX's ASIO is not connected, even though it is.
    Now I'm reduced to using my AudioBox usb so I can't cue. Anyone know what's going on?
    Traktor Pro(gigs)
    Ableton Live(producing and live shows)
    Hercules RMX
    Novation Lauchpad

  5. #5
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    Do you have updated drivers? Have you tried different USB ports/USB cables?
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  6. #6
    Tech Convert dland95's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Yeah I've tried everything, I also tried using ASIO4ALL and the Hercules WASAPI Shared Mode and, even though it said I had audio, the midi was knocked out and the decks wouldn't play. It only happens in Traktor 2.
    Traktor Pro(gigs)
    Ableton Live(producing and live shows)
    Hercules RMX
    Novation Lauchpad

  7. #7

    Default

    Hi guys, I've had my RMX for a while now and now use it with Traktor Pro 2 over VDJ, but the only way to get the thing started is to start VDJ, open Traktor, then close VDJ. Is there any way I can trigger the RMX by just starting Traktor?

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    200

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by stephenhowe View Post
    Hi guys, I've had my RMX for a while now and now use it with Traktor Pro 2 over VDJ, but the only way to get the thing started is to start VDJ, open Traktor, then close VDJ. Is there any way I can trigger the RMX by just starting Traktor?
    Try going to settings control manager and selecting your rmx. I'm using an RMX with Tp2 and I've never had that problem :/

  9. #9
    Tech Convert dland95's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Hey guys I'm still having the issue of Traktor 2 not letting me use my RMX's soundcard, do you guys know any special thing I have to do? As I said before, the only thing that it works with is my AudioBox but that doesn't have an output to allow me to cue, so I really need to get the RMX working.
    Traktor Pro(gigs)
    Ableton Live(producing and live shows)
    Hercules RMX
    Novation Lauchpad

  10. #10
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    Can you give us details as to your audio routings? We can't help if we don't know the variables
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •