Midi dropout w/TraktorSD2
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard J-Reign's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    84

    Default Midi dropout w/TraktorSD2

    I'm having a hard time trying to figure out why I'm dropping midi notes, triggering cues on TSD2 with my alesis controlpad. It works, but from time to time, it will miss notes. I've been going back and forth with Torq and Torq has no problems consistently playing the notes I trigger. Though, my dicers work well with TSD2, as I test with manual trigger rolls.

    Please help!

  2. #2
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    things just randomly don't work? Unless it's a hardware issue I don't know, sorry.

    bump in the hope that someone has an idea.
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

  3. #3
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    Turn Quantize off
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  4. #4
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    Haha how did I not think of that!
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard J-Reign's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    84

    Default

    Thanks, I will try to see if I even have quantization. I'm using Scratch Duo 2.

  6. #6
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    If that doesn't work we'll go from there. But it's almost always a quick fix.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  7. #7
    Tech Wizard J-Reign's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    84

    Default

    Yeah, I looked around to find any quantization settings and could not find any.

    I'm basically using USB drum pads(Alesis controlpads) to play drum sounds on a tracks both on Deck A and B. It was not responsive on Scratch live. Works flawless with Itch using Bomes(midi to keys). Works flawless with Torq 1.5 and 2.0(trial). Bought TSDuo 2 w/Audio6 and it skips a beat or two. I figured Traktor would be awesome at this since I used to use it with a VCI-100 and nanopads. I'm sure there's a fix out there. Plus I'll have 8 cues to use, which can be left over for my Dicers.

    Might have to resort to buying an upgrade to Torq 2.0.1 because I need this thing to work in front of judges on the 29th of this month. Also because I'll have one more glorious cue over 1.5!
    Last edited by J-Reign; 04-06-2011 at 08:13 PM.

  8. #8
    Tech Guru Str8upDrew's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH
    Posts
    1,147

    Default

    It's the little "Q" button under the "Main" knob at the top.

  9. #9
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    Dude, read the manual. Quantization. Turn it off.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •