Traktor 2 + Itch(or Scratch) = Corrupt Mp3's ?
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Novi Sad, Vojvodina, Srbija
    Posts
    3

    Default Traktor 2 + Itch(or Scratch) = Corrupt Mp3's ?

    This being my first post, i'll start from the beginning...

    I Have Been a Serato user For more than 6 years, first SL1 (now SL3) with a custom midi fighter , Itch user since VCI 300 came out, never had problems with mp3's, using Scratch & Itch - Maybe some, but nothing drastic as this!

    Recently I sold my VCI300 & bought a Traktor S4 - & started using traktor pro S4 first, now Traktor Pro 2, from April 1st.

    The Problem IS:
    I keep getting corrupt files - they show up in itch (with a little damadged icon sying: "this track contains invalid frames" or "this track contains invalid audio data") - they sound glitchy, and glitches can be seen in the waveform.
    The same is in traktor - glitchy sound & wave.

    When I pull my backup files and overwrite over corrupt files (and analyze them) they still sound glitchy!? I have to delete the files from Traktor&Serato, then overwrite the corrupt file - and insert it in T&S -and only then it works (the program can see the file from backup witch is clean).
    I use crates & playlists, and analyze files in Serato and Traktor - maybe there is a problem there?

    The Problem is not in my HDD (did all the tests i could think of, all came out Green), or My Macbook Pro, no crashing programs or anything that would indicate hardware failure) it all works fine -as before, well, beside the files getting corrupt....

    The Questions ARE:
    Is anybody here a cross platform user as me - Traktor + Serato?
    Did anybody had a problem like this?
    Does anybody know that there is a problem in sharing mp3's between T&S?
    Do you suggest i post this to Serato & Traktor forums?

    Any suggestion is welcome!
    Thanxx

  2. #2
    Tech Guru Ross's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Bournemouth, UK
    Posts
    1,155

    Default

    Have you tried changing your latency?

    Edit: I'd have two copies of each song in different folders if I were you, not worth the hassle of trying to use one for both.
    Last edited by Ross; 04-06-2011 at 03:08 PM.
    Pioneer DJM 700 / Traktor Kontrol X1 / 2 x Technics SL1200MK5 / Traktor Scratch Pro 2.6.7 / Ortofon Concorde Nightclub MK1
    Audio 8 DJ / Sennheiser HD 25-1 II / Magma Traveler / IsoAcoustics ISO-L8R155 / KRK RP6 G2 / Vinyl

  3. #3
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Novi Sad, Vojvodina, Srbija
    Posts
    3

    Default

    It's not a latency glitch - it can be seen in the waveform - something messes up the whole song - it looks & sounds like a bad rip from a CD.

  4. #4
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    I think the best way to deal with this is to rip a fresh song, make sure it works, then drop it in Serato and then in Traktor.

    If the problem persists then it makes it easier to deal with.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  5. #5
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Novi Sad, Vojvodina, Srbija
    Posts
    3

    Default

    @ DvlsAdvct -I'm doing that right now

  6. #6
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    Let us know
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •