The VCI-100SE 3.6.4 Mapping for Traktor Pro 2 - Page 2
Page 2 of 13 FirstFirst 12345612 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 126
  1. #11
    DJTT Moderator flashflooder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    429

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Viirus::.. View Post
    I get this every time I download the zip file and try to extract it.

    Try using 7-zip, it's free and great...http://www.7-zip.org/

  2. #12
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    143

    Default

    works fine for me, thanks for this! I'm so siked for the new mapping and overlay tho!

    <3 DJTT
    MBP 2.4 Ghz Intel Core Duo 4GB RAM | VCI-100 SE FW1.4 | MidiFighter | LPD8 | X-session Pro | Launch Pad | MPD24 | Radium 49e
    Traktor Scratch Pro 2.0.3 | Ableton Suite 8 | Mixed In Key

    Blog | SoundCloud 1 | Soundcloud 2 | Mix Cloud |Like

  3. #13

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by flashflooder View Post
    Try using 7-zip, it's free and great...http://www.7-zip.org/
    still nothing >_< all my hard earned money blown so far bec i cant get this to work. This is a long shot but does anyone live in the Palm Springs area or anywhere in Southern California that can show me how to do this correctly?

  4. #14
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Iowa City, Iowa
    Posts
    106

    Default

    thanks for this! however i have one question. I am having an issue with the effects settings not importing correctly

  5. #15

  6. #16
    Tech Mentor Viirus::..'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    New Orleans
    Posts
    132

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by NewManSoon View Post
    It opened fine for me.. I unpacked and repacked , see if this works.

    http://dl.dropbox.com/u/2014550/VCI-....4%20TPro2.zip
    THANKS!!! this one worked

  7. #17
    Tech Mentor Audio Aerosol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    215

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nannou View Post
    Nice stuff!

    One question... i'm not sure if this issue is linked to Traktor 2 or the mapping...
    Under Traktor 1 when you play a track and hit Sync on the other deck (not playing yet), it'll lock the BPM with the master deck.
    When you push Sync again, the BPM will remain, but now the "lock" has switched off.
    Under Traktor 2 this doesn't seem to happen. Once the second deck is Synced you can start playing and then switch off Sync to keep the BPM the same (but allow phase shift)... but thats totally counter-intuitive to how it used to be.

    Is this an issue with the new TSI mapping doing some sort of "revert to original BPM" when Sync is switched off? Or is this something to do with Traktor 2?

    I have the same issue. FX don't seem to be working either. The buttons work and FX turn on but can't actually here them?

    Any ideas?? tried importing a few times and closing and opening.
    http://mixcloud.com/audioaerosol
    Black MacBook 2.4ghz 750gb HD, 8gb RAM
    XDJ Aero & Rekordbox

  8. #18
    Tech Wizard Okänd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Skattungbyn, Sweden
    Posts
    45

    Default

    When I use shift+fx knob to browse though the effects I notice that tape delay is automatically activated whenever I pass by that effect.

    Does this happen for anyone else?

  9. #19
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    336

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Okänd View Post
    When I use shift+fx knob to browse though the effects I notice that tape delay is automatically activated whenever I pass by that effect.

    Does this happen for anyone else?
    You may have saved the preset for that effect to be on when selected. Try turning it off and then pressing the little save button on the effect deck, that might fix your problem.
    Mixes and Productions on Soundcloud

    VCI-100 SE - DJ I/O - MacBook Pro 13" - TMA-1 Headphones

  10. #20
    Tech Wizard Okänd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Skattungbyn, Sweden
    Posts
    45

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fellis View Post
    You may have saved the preset for that effect to be on when selected. Try turning it off and then pressing the little save button on the effect deck, that might fix your problem.
    Yeah, that was it. Thanks.

Page 2 of 13 FirstFirst 12345612 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •