The VCI-100SE 3.6.4 Mapping for Traktor Pro 2
Page 1 of 13 1234511 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 126
  1. #1
    DJTT Moderator flashflooder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    429

    Default The VCI-100SE 3.6.4 Mapping for Traktor Pro 2

    Attached at the bottom of this post are slightly updated versions of our VCI-100SE 3.6.4 mapping for Traktor Pro 2 (for VCI-100 FW 1.3 & FW 1.4).

    The main functionality of the mappings has not changed, I simply made sure that the layout and effect settings import the same as they did on the old Traktor Pro (so you can still use the VCI-100 as if nothing changed). I also added in the 4 new effects to the effect settings so you can access them in the "Control FX" section (via Shift+FX knobs).

    There are no longer PC or MAC versions because the infamous "glitch" issue is no longer a problem in Traktor 2 (based on my testing), so PC people can once again get LED feedback with the Route FX buttons. Also, I previously reported that there were some LED issues in TPro2 using the 3.6.4 mapping but that was with a beta version of TPro2 so rest assured that the LED feedback should be fine.

    Just to clarify, DJ Techtools is planning on making a new mapping and overlay for the VCI-100 with Traktor Pro 2 with new functionality but this is not it. There is another thread I made for suggestions or requests for features to be included in that upcoming mapping here: http://www.djtechtools.com/forum/sho...d.php?p=262979

    Please only use this thread for comments or issues regarding this v3.6.4 (TPro2) mapping. Thanks!
    Last edited by flashflooder; 04-07-2011 at 08:31 PM.

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor Viirus::..'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    New Orleans
    Posts
    132

    Default

    it's saying the zip is invalid

  3. #3
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Works for me.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  4. #4
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    47

    Default

    loaded fine, que leds dont seem to be working(headphone button)... also bleed thru? first time firing up TP2, maybe its suppose to be like that....


    edit: nevermind no bleeding! restart fixed the led problems too
    Last edited by wasapa; 04-07-2011 at 10:00 PM.

  5. #5

    Default

    Just tried it out and it works for me too. Can't wait for the mapping that makes use of those sample decks!

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Tokyo
    Posts
    55

    Default

    Nice stuff!

    One question... i'm not sure if this issue is linked to Traktor 2 or the mapping...
    Under Traktor 1 when you play a track and hit Sync on the other deck (not playing yet), it'll lock the BPM with the master deck.
    When you push Sync again, the BPM will remain, but now the "lock" has switched off.
    Under Traktor 2 this doesn't seem to happen. Once the second deck is Synced you can start playing and then switch off Sync to keep the BPM the same (but allow phase shift)... but thats totally counter-intuitive to how it used to be.

    Is this an issue with the new TSI mapping doing some sort of "revert to original BPM" when Sync is switched off? Or is this something to do with Traktor 2?

  7. #7
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    16

    Default

    I have a mayor issue with this, and the official Traktor 1 vci 100 mapping, IN Traktor 2.

    When i beat match manually, pitch bend and move the pitch fader simultaneously, the bpm either goes sky high or low.

    EDIT:

    It also occurs with the standard VCI-100 mapping(From vestax, which is native in traktor). But it doesn't happen in Traktor 1.

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor Viirus::..'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    New Orleans
    Posts
    132

    Default

    I get this every time I download the zip file and try to extract it.




  9. #9
    Tech Mentor fitzyp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Ontario Canada
    Posts
    349

    Default

    Works great for me! Thanks guys at DJTT

  10. #10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by viirus::.. View Post
    i get this every time i download the zip file and try to extract it.




    same here viirus... :/ this sucks.

Page 1 of 13 1234511 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •