Traktor Pro 2 Question
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    12

    Default Traktor Pro 2 Question

    Whenever I open my Traktor pro 2 I'm always asked to calibrate jog wheels how do i fix that annoying problem.

    Also whenever I open traktor my settings are never saved like how i saved them, It always revert back to factory settings that I don't like. I always have to go into settings and change everything to my liking.

    Does anyone have any pointers?

  2. #2
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Are you maybe opening the program from the install mount? Guess that only applies if you're on a mac.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  3. #3
    Tech Guru VanGogo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    L.A. (lower Alabama)
    Posts
    1,918

    Default

    Are you running as admin in windows? I think that is what solved the problem for some one over at the NI forum.

  4. #4
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    12

    Default Traktor Pro 2 Question

    All I did was upgrade from Traktor Pro why all this change i taught it was effortless to upgrade.

  5. #5
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Are you on a mac or a pc?
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  6. #6
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    12

    Default

    pc

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor mattcheau's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    quinetucket
    Posts
    122

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by VanGogo View Post
    Are you running as admin in windows? I think that is what solved the problem for some one over at the NI forum.
    windows 7? if yes, try this. right click traktor (twice if you do it from the taskbar), run as administrator, confirm security pop-up.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •