Traktor 2 CPU?
Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 32

Thread: Traktor 2 CPU?

  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    43

    Default Traktor 2 CPU?

    So I just upgraded from traktor pro to Traktor 2. it's totally rad, but I'm having weird CPU usage problems...

    When idling, the internal CPU meter is WAYYY high. When it's idle, it's sitting at about 85%, then when I run normally, it is constantly at 100% and audio is breaking... All the while, it's sitting at like 40% CPU usaged in window's Task manager... Any ideas?

    I keep thinking there's some limiter or something that won't let it go over a certain CPU usage? But that would be stupid, and I cant find any options for that.

    I tried droping the audio latency on my, etc. Nothing.
    Also... Traktor pro runs great on my PC as always.



    I'm running Traktor 2.0.1 with a Hercules RMX (I'm sorry) running at 7ms.

    My computer is a Toshiba Qosmio with 4GB RAM and a Intel Core i7 720 QM

    Any ideas guys?

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor Audeo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    Posts
    415

    Default

    Yeh you're not alone. In TP2 on Mac I have about 35% CPU usage when idle
    Midi Fighter|Kontrol X1|A4DJ|HDJ2000|MBP 13" 2,53Ghz 60GB SSD/500GB HDD

  3. #3
    Tech Guru Nesquigs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Boston MA
    Posts
    1,324

    Default

    +!
    Quote Originally Posted by Xonetacular View Post
    Ya I've heard one song. It's called Skrillex.
    13" Macbook - 256gb SSD, 750gb HDD, 8gb Ram ❘ DDJ-SX | HDJ-2000
    Kontrol Z1 | Midifighter 3D | Kontrol X1

  4. #4
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    8,957

    Default

    I'm hearing this issue a LOT... Im gonna do some checking up.
    Some guys are getting very worked up about this on the NI forum.

  5. #5
    Banhammerized theory28's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    3,974

    Default

    better get fixed before i get it stolen TEE HEE im joking. i wouldnt steal from NI.
    Become a Fan, And View My Latest Mixes | DJTT Chatroom (FB)
    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    If the pack of lions are in sync then they're not real lions so it doesn't count.

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor SS714SS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Orange County, CA
    Posts
    265

    Default

    its actually true I had two crashes already when using two decks n the samplers ?? Ni fixing this soon.. ?? I got a mac 2.4 and 4 g memory n still get hiccups.. hehe.. n its on demo good thing I haven't invested on the full version.. yet??
    2xTECHS/DJM4/TF/SL3/MBPRO

  7. #7
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    I started getting some glitches when assigning FX banks to a deck toda. No FX on, just clicked the 1 and 2 for the banks.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  8. #8
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    8,957

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SS714SS View Post
    its actually true I had two crashes already when using two decks n the samplers ?? Ni fixing this soon.. ?? I got a mac 2.4 and 4 g memory n still get hiccups.. hehe.. n its on demo good thing I haven't invested on the full version.. yet??
    No im not saying that there IS a problem or that anything has/is being done. Im merely saying that im hearing a lot of people saying that Traktor is maxing out the CPU.

    My mate who is very experienced with Traktor has had some major trouble caused by his CPU going nuts.

    I have yet to experience anything like this or in fact any issues with TSP2 with regards to performance or stability. Doesnt mean there arent any of course.

  9. #9
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Karlos Santos View Post
    My mate who is very experienced with Traktor has had some major trouble caused by his CPU going nuts.
    Yeah that's what I'm getting. It's just brief though, CPU goes to max and then calms down.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  10. #10
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    8,957

    Default

    Where are you seeing this, on traktor cpu meter or in Activity Monitor (you are mac arent you).

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •