i need help please
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18
  1. #1
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    3

    Default i need help please

    hi everyone can anyone help me ...... since im new to the world of dj......i have a problem setting up......i have hercules rmx mapped with traktor pro with traktor control .....numark m6 usb hooked with numark ndx 400 and NI audio2 dj.....everything seems to be ok ...but my headphone does not work on the m6 what to do please........
    email me at vrook007@yahoo.ca
    thanks

  2. #2
    Tech Guru Gryz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    690

    Default

    Why would we email you when we can have a discussion where everybody can pitch in right here?

    I call BS, for a mutlitude of reasons, but one being that RMX has a decent soundcard already...
    CDJ400s, Ecler Nuo, XD 53
    KRK RP8sFG


  3. #3
    Banhammerized theory28's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    3,974

    Default

    BS or one post wonder who wont come back
    Become a Fan, And View My Latest Mixes | DJTT Chatroom (FB)
    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    If the pack of lions are in sync then they're not real lions so it doesn't count.

  4. #4
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    3

    Default

    sorry guys if i offended anyone ....love this forum great information

  5. #5
    Banhammerized theory28's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    3,974

    Default

    oh, no. we just joke like idiots when we dont have an answer sometimes. and theres alot of spam sometimes
    Become a Fan, And View My Latest Mixes | DJTT Chatroom (FB)
    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    If the pack of lions are in sync then they're not real lions so it doesn't count.

  6. #6
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,330

    Default

    Traktor Version? If you have Pro 2 The Audio 2 will become your default output when you plug it in.
    Where do you have your headphones plugged into? The RMX or the Audio 2?
    A screenshot of your audio settings would be helpful.
    Provide as much info as you can
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  7. #7
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    3

    Default

    hi jester.... i will get back to you with the screen shot.......traktor version is pro 1 ......audio is set to the dj2 interface....headphone is on the numark m6 usb............cheers

  8. #8
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by traben 77 View Post
    hi jester.... i will get back to you with the screen shot.......traktor version is pro 1 ......audio is set to the dj2 interface....headphone is on the numark m6 usb............cheers
    There's your problem. If you're using the Audio 2 as your interface, you can't use the headphone output on the numark (without fiddling around a bit). Why don't you just plug your headphones into the Audio 2?

    And when he said Traktor version he meant 1.2.x or whatever, not just whether or not you have TP2.

    And as a side note, please stop using so many dots...........
    A single full stop or comma will usually suffice.
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

  9. #9
    Tech Guru Bunford's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Cardiff, Wales, UK
    Posts
    809

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jester.NZ View Post
    Traktor Version? If you have Pro 2 The Audio 2 will become your default output when you plug it in.
    On a Mac yes. Not so sure this happens on Windows though!?
    Ableton 9.7.5, Native Instruments Komplete Ultimate 11, MOTU 828 Mk2, Nektar Impact LX61+, Ableton Push, Native Instruments Kore 2, and a random selection of soft synths and sample libraries.
    Windows 10 Pro 64 bit with Core i7 4960X Extreme Edition 12 core CPU, 64GB RAM, SanDisk Ultra Extreme SSDs and a GeForce GTX 970 G1 Gaming GPU.

  10. #10
    Tech Guru Bunford's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Cardiff, Wales, UK
    Posts
    809

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fullenglishpint View Post
    And as a side note, please stop using so many dots...........
    A single full stop or comma will usually suffice.
    I love these forums. An educational experience on all fronts with even literary lessons given by our resident tutor, FullEnglishPint, every Monday morning!
    Ableton 9.7.5, Native Instruments Komplete Ultimate 11, MOTU 828 Mk2, Nektar Impact LX61+, Ableton Push, Native Instruments Kore 2, and a random selection of soft synths and sample libraries.
    Windows 10 Pro 64 bit with Core i7 4960X Extreme Edition 12 core CPU, 64GB RAM, SanDisk Ultra Extreme SSDs and a GeForce GTX 970 G1 Gaming GPU.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •