Traktor Scratch Pro /MacOS
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Helsinki
    Posts
    15

    Default Traktor Scratch Pro /MacOS

    Easy People,

    Having a bit of an issue i hope someone can help.
    Basically i'm new to mac os (just bought a new mbp), i've previously been on pc using traktor scratch pro.

    I've tried to install my traktor on to the new pc and it's not having it. The program loads up ok but when fully booted it throws out an error message saying i need to reinstall, no default settings found.

    Has anyone else had this problem, am i doing something wrong during install?

    PC was easy to install, i'm just green behind the ears with the new machine.

    Thanks in advance !

    DR

  2. #2
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    is it a complete fresh install of Traktor, with no settings you want to keep or anything? If so, uninstall it (go to applications, move the icon to trash) then go to home(your name)>documents>native instruments>traktor and nuke it. reinstalling should replace all the default settings.
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

  3. #3
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Helsinki
    Posts
    15

    Default

    thanks for coming back so quickly, will give it a try in a min ! big up man
    Last edited by DannyRoots; 04-12-2011 at 01:24 PM.

  4. #4
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Helsinki
    Posts
    15

    Default

    yea man, tried that and it's giving me the same jive
    "reinstall needed, no default settings found"

    I've got this version on two other comps, could that be the problem? shouldn't think it would?!

  5. #5
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    the maximum number of computers you can install traktor on with one licence is 2. Try installing the demo from the NI website and see if that works, but yeh if you've got it authorised on 2 other machines you won't be able to use it on a 3rd.
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

  6. #6
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    He should still be able to install it I think, just not register it via service center. How are you installing it now?
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  7. #7
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    I don't think he'll be able to activate it to get out of demo mode. Unless it's cracked, that is...
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

  8. #8
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Helsinki
    Posts
    15

    Default

    easy man,
    I'm just reinstalling with the tsp disc, following the wizard when i've fired the installer.
    I thought it was a bit strange that i couldn't use any other machines.

  9. #9
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    You can try to uninstall from one of the old machines and then running service center on that machine to let NI know your not installed on too many machines.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  10. #10
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Helsinki
    Posts
    15

    Default

    just checked the service centre on here and it's in an update loop and won't load as well.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •