VCI-100 "effect parameter" button with Traktor Pro
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    8

    Default VCI-100 "effect parameter" button with Traktor Pro

    Hi, first time poster but long time lurker here.
    I was wondering if there is anyway we could change how the "effect parameter" button works on VCI-100.
    Basically I'd want it to move straight from A (FX Unit 1) to B (FX Unit 2) and skip the "master". Either that or assign a different button to do the same.

    I'm using 1-2 fx select (assigned to 2 buttons) on the mixer to control effects unit on each channel, that way I get to use one/both effect units for single/both channels at any one time (total of 6 chained effects).
    So it'd be really saving me one more push of a button if the "effect parameter" button jumped from A to B as I don't need the master position.

    Strange thing is that it only sends two midis for all three positions. When the "effect parameter" button is on A it sends B7 to Traktor and when it's on master or B it sends C8.

    I'd really appreciate some input on this guys

    I'm using Traktor Pro 1.0.2 and VCI-100 FW 1.2
    Last edited by yash; 01-17-2009 at 10:08 PM.

  2. #2
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    I don't think you can change this. It's a hardwired thing in the VCI-100. It's something that would need to be changed in your unit.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  3. #3
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Thanks for reply DvlsAdvct,
    Yeah that's what I thought, it's an internally-controlled key. But I think I've seen a few mappings here on the forum that have a different function for the "master" position. Is that by using another button and modifiers to shift controls of the four effect knobs and buttons from one FX unit to another?

  4. #4
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    Well, you can make the "Master" position do whatever you want, but you can't skip it.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  5. #5
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    8

    Default

    How can I do that? Since it sends the same Midi as B position?

  6. #6
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    are you sure about that? Mine doesn't send the same messages.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  7. #7
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Yeah, when I click Learn and push the button it stays on C8 for B or master and when it's on A it's B7, what do you get for each position?

  8. #8
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    my VCI is upstairs... give me a bit and I'll check it out.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  9. #9
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    8

    Default

    No worries, I guess that's how it's supposed to be even though it sends different signals for three positions it only sends two notes to Traktor.

  10. #10
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    It should send three different signals, cause you need to control three different parameters. If Bent0 can't get to the before I get home I'll load up my VCI and see what I can come up with.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •