Traktor 3 is tripping
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    93

    Default Traktor 3 is tripping

    Hey Guys

    Since yesterday i have a problem with traktor 3. When i start up the software the whole interface is tripping out. It looks like somewhere a button is stuk at my keyboard. But im sure this isnt the problem and i think something is wrong with the software. (I checked out all the buttons on my keyboard).
    Traktor is constantly selecting all kind of functions and stretching out and making smaller the track selection area. I added a image were you can see where it's going wrong.
    I never had this problem before and i have no idea whats going on?

    Thanx

    Nick

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor jimmymac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Yorkshire, United Kingdom
    Posts
    110

    Default

    I had this... on mac though, I had to delete my settings file in the traktor folder to fix it
    Macbook Pro 13" TP2 MFPro Beatmasher VCI-400 EGE VCI-100 EGE Arcade NOW SOLD! Presonus Firebox Vestax VMC004XLu SL1210's

  3. #3
    Tech Guru Kaon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    The Tron, Noiseeland
    Posts
    1,673

    Default

    yeaa i had this problem. i just made another copy of the settings file. you just have to reset it.

    or stop pushing mushies thru the gaps where you faders are
    Quote Originally Posted by dripstep View Post
    Kaon, none of that has to do with drum and bass.

  4. #4
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    93

    Default

    Thanks for the replies guys. I've got a Native Instruments map. In this map i have 2 other maps named: Service Center and Traktor 3. In this Traktor 3 map i cant find a file named Settings? Do i have to delete the whole traktor 3 map?

    Thanx

  5. #5
    DJTT Super Moderator midifidler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    1,905

    Default

    Hi Schapp,

    Im to lazy to find the link but there must be at least half a dozen threads about this on Dj tech tools.

    Just have a search about, its a very common bug, with a easy fix.

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    93

    Default

    Thanx Midifidler

    I've been searching for a while but didnt find a thread about this problem. I've been searching in the forum Controller Mappings?

  7. #7
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    leicester. uk.
    Posts
    783

    Default

    there are posts in the forum about this issue, as its well known, its nothing to do with controller mappings, if you go into the traktor 3 folder, where all your recordings, playlists etc are stored the settings file is in there.

  8. #8
    DJTT Super Moderator midifidler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    1,905

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •