How will VCI-400 work with 4 decks and 2 volume sliders?
Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 32
  1. #1
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    722

    Default How will VCM-400 work with 4 decks and 2 volume sliders?

    FULL VCI-400 INFO HERE


    I am looking at this new Vestax VCM-400 (meant to write that..mods can fix the header...), but I am wondering how it will work well with using 4 decks and only having 2 volume sliders, eq's , etc...

    I mean if volumes are at say 80% on deck A / line A
    and one switches the button to decks C/D mode and wants to mix in deck c..wouldn't it be at 80% too, without slamming the volume faders as fast as light to the bottow (0%)? I mean what will one have to do. I know a little about the "Software take over mode" , but I tried it with Traktor Pro running modifiers and do not see anything helpful or special about it. So, does this VCI-400 have something unique about its' midi?
    Last edited by EanGolden; 09-30-2011 at 11:53 PM.

  2. #2
    Tech Wizard Sc1C's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    86

    Default

    You could set it up so that in your example (assuming that deck C is currently @ 0%) nothing happens to the volume of deck C until you reach the same % as it is currently set (0%). This would mean that you cannot raise the volume until you have put the fader to the 0% mark... Likewise, nothing would happen to deck A on changing back until the fader crosses the 80% mark.

    I think I have that right, at work atm...

    Or alternatively, you could map those long pitch faders to deck C and D volume. This is what i'd do considering there is a lack of crossfader for some reason?
    Save money on binoculars - Simply move closer to the object you intend to view!

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard Whitey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Kent, UK
    Posts
    67

    Default

    I had the same initial thoughts Claudek, until I read Ean's 'notable additions' a second time - one of them was the following

    long tempo sliders (C/D volume control?)
    So I guess Sc1C is correct

  4. #4
    Tech Wizard Whitey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Kent, UK
    Posts
    67

    Default

    there is a lack of crossfader for some reason?
    Seems like a major miss, I wonder why they have not put one on this controller?



  5. #5
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    722

    Default

    Yes, I was thinking of using tempo sliders for volume too..but this is not what Vestax are doing or it would say Tempo/level.Middle faders say levels. For one to slam the faders to 0 at light speed on decks c/d, is kind of a "poor man's " trick. I do not suppose Vestax to expect users to do this..or do they?

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard Whitey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Kent, UK
    Posts
    67

    Default

    How much do you think this 'bad boy' will be then?

    Just because it's a higher number than 100 and 300 can we assume it will be more expensive than these 2?

    It looks pretty cool, don't you think?

  7. #7
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    59

    Default

    Just to clarify this new controller from Vestax is called the VCM-400.
    It is modeled after the VCM-100 (see Vestax website), not the VCI-100.
    It is not a successor to the VCI-100.

    And yes, it would be easier if Vestax just gave their products better names.

  8. #8
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    722

    Default

    yes.I meant VCM-400!! Thanks for finding the obvious error.

  9. #9
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    You use the soft-takeover function that SC1C was talking about. Have they announced if it's 14-bit? i haven't had time to check
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  10. #10
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    722

    Default

    I have been trying this software takeover..It does nothing for me in Traktor Pro. How is this supposed to work?

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •