has anyone else noticed...
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,435

    Default has anyone else noticed...

    ... that when you copy the loop recorder to a sample slot the slots play button lights, but it isn't playing? or is playing and no sound coming out? (either/or)

    pain in the butt as my dicers green page is set for copying l/r to samplers and then starting the slot / killing the l/r simultaneously

    map;
    shift+button - copy
    -----------------------
    button in - play [toggle]
    button out (invert) - delete loop recorder
    (both of these happen in one button press)

    checked with a mouse drag and seems to do it to with that to. but the annoyance is that (atm) when i hit the play button everything goes quiet because the l/r is is stopped+deleted and the sample slot switches from play to stop

    obviously i need to map a play [direct > 0] to my shift+button on invert, so press button - copies / release button - forces a stop ready for when i hit play.

    not a real biggie, just wondering if anyone else has noticed this?

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  2. #2
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    that's the idea, it plays in sync but muted so it doesn't suddenly jump in and fuck all your levels up.
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor Paka Ono's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    The middle of nowhere
    Posts
    495

    Default

    What has been bumming me out is that if you load a loop using the Browse+CUE+sample slot feature (which is required in 3 track deck/1 sample deck mode) the loop doesn't auto play!


  4. #4
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,435

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fullenglishpint View Post
    that's the idea, it plays in sync but muted so it doesn't suddenly jump in and fuck all your levels up.
    so actually i want the mute toggle? didn't think of that, and only noticed it today after using the loop recorder for first time...

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  5. #5
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,435

    Default

    and before someone sceams about the manual, was merely checking if imagining things/goofed on mapping...

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  6. #6
    Tech Guru kooper1980's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    2,291

    Default

    Noticed this too. If you set to mute toggle won't you still need to set a button to play/pause or would you just simply re-mute the sample when you don't want it and un-mute again when you do?
    MacBook Pro, HD25's, Midi-Fighter Classic, Pioneer DDJ-RX , Rekordbox

  7. #7
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,435

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kooper1980 View Post
    Noticed this too. If you set to mute toggle won't you still need to set a button to play/pause or would you just simply re-mute the sample when you don't want it and un-mute again when you do?
    red dicer page is set up same for loops from decks to samples, i'll use those play buttons.
    (Lazy mapping)

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  8. #8
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,493

    Default

    If you map Sample Play (think it was called that way, don't have my lappy with me) it will play on first press, mute and load from deck if empty all in one button, like the S4.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •