TSP with VCI100SE as mixer?
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard YOP92's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    49

    Default TSP with VCI100SE as mixer?

    Is it possible to use a vci 100 se as my mixer in between two turntables and still use timecoded vinyl? with out an external mixer?
    Last edited by Jester; 04-22-2011 at 07:44 PM.
    MBP 13'' - VCI 100 SE - Audio 2 DJ - Traktor Pro 2 - Akai LPK25 - Traktor Scratch Pro - Audio 8 DJ
    http://soundcloud.com/prcll

  2. #2
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    Yes. You just mix internally.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard YOP92's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    49

    Default

    how would i go about setting this up ie connecting multicores etc. ?!
    MBP 13'' - VCI 100 SE - Audio 2 DJ - Traktor Pro 2 - Akai LPK25 - Traktor Scratch Pro - Audio 8 DJ
    http://soundcloud.com/prcll

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    444

    Default

    The same way but u use the vci to control the mixer sections.
    Equipment------
    --HP Dv6T Select Editon. i5 6gb DDR3, backlit keys and touchscreen.

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard YOP92's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    49

    Default

    okay i have the audio 8, multicore cables and my vci 100, could somebody give me a step by step on how to set it up?
    cheers,
    Paul
    MBP 13'' - VCI 100 SE - Audio 2 DJ - Traktor Pro 2 - Akai LPK25 - Traktor Scratch Pro - Audio 8 DJ
    http://soundcloud.com/prcll

  6. #6
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    Hook up the turntables as per the instructions in the manual.

    Hook up the VCI-100 as per the instructions in its manual (ie: plug it in)

    Set your mappings and your preferences, as per the instructions in the respective manuals. Make sure to mix internally.

    DJ.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  7. #7
    Tech Wizard YOP92's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    49

    Default

    Cheers for the feedback dvlsadvct, just a mixer off of a friend , all i'm picking up is the timecode signal, not playing anything from my traktor library?
    MBP 13'' - VCI 100 SE - Audio 2 DJ - Traktor Pro 2 - Akai LPK25 - Traktor Scratch Pro - Audio 8 DJ
    http://soundcloud.com/prcll

  8. #8
    Tech Guru VirtualLogic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    611

    Default

    have you set ur output to a channel on the audio 8 cause i think you have to do that before any audio is played

  9. #9
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by YOP92 View Post
    Cheers for the feedback dvlsadvct, just a mixer off of a friend , all i'm picking up is the timecode signal, not playing anything from my traktor library?
    Make sure you are running into the Line channel of the mixer.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  10. #10
    Tech Wizard YOP92's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    49

    Default

    I'm using an audio 4? does that make any difference?
    MBP 13'' - VCI 100 SE - Audio 2 DJ - Traktor Pro 2 - Akai LPK25 - Traktor Scratch Pro - Audio 8 DJ
    http://soundcloud.com/prcll

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •