Two Tpro2 questions
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default Two Tpro2 questions

    Hey guys

    So I'm running into two issues that I can't figure out how to fix from the manual and I haven't gotten the Traktor Bible in yet

    1) I have my mouse set to snap. When I pick a point the track will jump to the point but when I release the mouse it jumps forward 1 beat. This doesn't happen every time but it happens a lot and it's getting annoying. Any ideas?

    2) I'm not using timecode, but where the CUE and CUP buttons should be on decks I have the turntable icons. I can't find anything in the preferences to switch them to what I want. Any ideas?

    Thanks guys
    J
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  2. #2
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,435

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DvlsAdvct View Post
    Hey guys

    So I'm running into two issues that I can't figure out how to fix from the manual and I haven't gotten the Traktor Bible in yet

    1) I have my mouse set to snap. When I pick a point the track will jump to the point but when I release the mouse it jumps forward 1 beat. This doesn't happen every time but it happens a lot and it's getting annoying. Any ideas?

    2) I'm not using timecode, but where the CUE and CUP buttons should be on decks I have the turntable icons. I can't find anything in the preferences to switch them to what I want. Any ideas?

    Thanks guys
    J
    no idea on 1 - have you got snap or quantize on?

    2 - are you set to internal or external mixer?

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  3. #3
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    I have snap on, but I had it on in TPro1 and it was never an issue

    It doesn't change regardless of my settings. I've used both
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    185

    Default

    I got the same issue with the Snap feature, it doesn't let me set loops unless they are on the grid marks.

  5. #5
    Tech Guru lethal_pizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Maida Vegas, London
    Posts
    2,814

    Default

    @dvls - 1) dunno
    2) deckletterdownarrowinternalplayback
    @spacehxc - That's how snap works - 'Snap to grid'
    DJTT Nu Disco Mix Train Vol 1
    beats and balearic bobs in north-west london
    iTunes podcast
    soundcloud

  6. #6
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    haha thanks pizzle, on the second one.

    Damn... I'm I the only one seeing this issue?

    @Space: It ain't that it snaps to the grid, it's that when I release the mouse it jumps another beat. I want it to snap, but I want it to go where I want it to be
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  7. #7
    Tech Guru Conall's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    607

    Default

    for the turntable icons just click the tab under each deck letter and set it to internal playback

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •